Wednesday, May 22, 2024
52.0°F

Basin Winter Sports all-league lists

| March 16, 2023 2:50 PM

COLUMBIA BASIN – Over 150 high school athletes in the Columbia Basin earned all-conference awards for their achievements in the 2022-2023 winter sports season. See below for a list of those athletes, including a handful of players of the year.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline

Boys Basketball

Eighth-grader Max Grindy - first team

Sophomore Carter Pitts - honorable mention

Girls Basketball

Junior Beth Okamoto - first team

Senior Prairie Parrish - first team

Head Coach Matt Elder - Coach of the Year

Ephrata

Boys Basketball

Junior Cody Black - honorable mention

Team Sportamanship Award

Girls Basketball

Junior Addison Mills - first team

Junior Alessa Soto - second team

Team Sportsmanship Award

Boys Wrestling

Senior Hudson Sager - 160, first team

Senior Jose Pelayo - 285, first team

Senior Nelson Barragan - 145, second team

Girls Wrestling

Junior Leslie Sanchez Guerrero - 135, first team

Junior Kadie McMullen - 140, first team, Upper Weight Class Wrestler of the Year

Sophomore Alondra Alcantara - 110, second team

Senior Monica Tejeda - 145, second team

Freshman Dawnie Hobrecht - 125, honorable mention

Freshman Adylene Sanchez - 155, honorable mention

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

Boys Basketball

Senior Chase Galbreath - first team

Sophomore Jayce Kelly - first team all-league, first team all-2B Boys tournament team

Senior Hunter Dinkins - second team

Girls Basketball

Freshman Zoe Galbreath - first team

Junior Harlee Hennings - second team

Freshman Saige Galbreath - second team

Moses Lake

Boys Basketball

Junior Kyson Thomas - second team, all-defense team

Senior Blaine Macdonald - honorable mention, all-defense team honorable mention

Junior Keston Roylance - sportsmanship team

Girls Basketball

Junior Lexi Cox - second team

Senior Sydney Macdonald - honorable mention

Senior Marissa Bischoff - honorable mention, all-defense team

Junior Kylee Voss - sportsmanship team

Boys Wrestling

Junior Dayton Regan - 152, first team

Senior Joshua Grubb - 145, second team

Senior Ashton Sanchez - 220, second team

Freshman Ian Garza - 106, honorable mention

Sophomore Drayden Gaither - 120, honorable mention

Senior Cody Byers - 160, honorable mention

Girls Wrestling

Junior Ashley Naranjo - 115, first team, Wrestler of the Year (Lower Weight)

Freshman Reese Prescott - 120, first team

Senior Bianca Johnson - 130, first team

Sophomore Katelyn Rodriguez - 170, first team

Senior Jhaile Guzman - 100, second team

Freshman Nyellie Martinez - 105, second team

Senior Brianna Martinez - 115, second team

Senior LaKailey Rodriguez - 135, second team

Senior Kathryn Pugh - 145, second team

Sophomore Miriam Beaza - 235, second team

Junior Gabriela Vela - 130, honorable mention

Boys Swimming and Diving

Junior Carter Beus - CBBN co-Diver of the Year

200-yard Medley Relay (senior Nicholas Moore, sophomore Dylan Moore, freshman Sam Molitor and sophomore Jay Rodrigues) - second team

200-yard freestyle - Nicholas Moore, first team

50-yard freestyle adaptive - Junior Danny Thurman, first team

200-yard individual medley - Dylan Moore, second team

50-yard freestyle - Molitor, honorable mention

One-meter diving - Beus, honorable mention

100-yard butterfly - sophomore Luke Molitor, second team

50-yard backstroke adaptive - Thurman, first team

100-yard freestyle - senior Ashton McKean, second team

500-yard freestyle - Nicholas Moore, first team; junior Damien Paluch, honorable mention

200-yard freestyle relay (Luke Molitor, Dylan Moore, Rodrigues and McKean) - first team

100-yard backstroke - Dylan Moore, honorable mention

400-yard freestyle relay (Luke Molitor, Sam Molitor, Nicholas Moore and McKean) - second team

Head Coach Jason Hart - CBBN Coach of the Year

Bowling

Senior Sarah Devoll - second team

MLCA/CCS

Boys Basketball

Junior Caleb Jones - first team

Junior Jonah Robertson - second team

Senior Jeff Boorman - second team

Senior Michael Podolyan - honorable mention

Girls Basketball

Senior Kali Kast - Most Valuable Player

Senior McKenna Meise - first team

Senior Makiya Kast - second team

Senior Allison Stanley - second team

Coaching Staff: MLCA/CCS

Othello

Boys Basketball

Senior Julian Alegria - second team

Junior Josh Tovar - second team

Junior Ashton Pruneda - honorable mention

Girls Basketball

Senior Annalee Coronado - first team, Player of the Year

Senior Briana Andrade - second team

Junior Riley Farman - honorable mention

Sophomore Emi Pruneda - honorable mention

Head Coach Adolfo Coronado - Coast of the Year

Boys Wrestling

Sophomore Christopher Garcia - 106, first team

Junior Isaac Campos - 113, first team

Freshman Mason Russell - 120, first team

Junior Adriel Flores - 132, first team

Freshman Camilo Mendez III - 145, first team

Senior Terrill Freeman - 195, first team

Freshman Daniel Gonzalez - 113, second team

Junior Anthony Abundiz - 126, second team

Junior Alex Mendez - 132, second team

Senior Forrest Roylance - 138, second team

Senior Jaden Perez - 170, second team

Senior Josue Solorio - 195, second team

Sophomore Anthony Solorio - 220, second team

Junior Marcos Zuniga - 120, honorable mention

Senior Jesus Gonzales - 160, honorable mention

Senior Brandon Garza - 182, honorable mention

Senior Giovanni Love - 285, honorable mention

Coaching Staff of the Year - Othello

Girls Wrestling

Junior Naraiah Benavidez-Guzman - 100, first team

Freshman Briseida Galvez - 110, first team

Freshman Serenity Ayala - 120, first team

Junior Griselda Sontay - 125, first team

Senior Marsha Gomez - 130, first team

Freshman Kiara Haertling - 145, first team

Junior Elia Velazquez - 190, first team

Junior Aliyah Espinoza - 105, second team

Sophomore Grace Rocha - 115, second team

Junior Lucy Giles - 135, second team

Senior Nayeli Leal - 140, second team

Sophomore Aaliyah Gomez - 155, second team

Senior Thalia Gallegos - 170, second team

Freshman Alejandria Espindola - 235, second team

Junior Ollonie Gonzalez - 100, honorable mention

Sophomore Bella Garza - 105, honorable mention

Sophomore Diamond Van Cleve - 135, honorable mention

Freshman Angela Monday - 140, honorable mention

Sophomore Jadira Perez - 145, honorable mention

Head Coach Rafael Ruiz - Coach of the Year

Quincy

Boys Basketball

Junior Aidan Bews - Player of the Year

Junior Julian Ibarra - first team

Freshman Pierce Bierlink - first team

Junior Ethan Gregg - honorable mention

Girls Basketball

Senior Ruth Flores - second team

Boys Wrestling

Saidt Alvarez - 106, first team

Jace Reyes - 126, first team

David Medina - 220, first team

Izyk Vasquez - 113, second team

Brody Wallace - 152, second team

Jonathan Rojas Aguilar - 160, second team

Kaleb Klempel - 170, second team

Christian Avila - 195, second team

Dylan DeTro - 138, honorable mention

Robert Bensch - 220, honorable mention

Girls Wrestling

Allison Guerrero - 100, first team

Alondra Cordova - 115, first team

Michelle Acevedo - 130, first team

Hayden Morris - 120, second team

Jourdan Ferguson - 130, second team

Crystal Vargas - 120, honorable mention

Ashley Rosas - 135, honorable mention

Estefhanie Rodriguez - 235, honorable mention

Royal

Boys Basketball

Senior Caden Allred - first team

Sophomore Ezra Jenks - second team

Sophomore Lance Allred - second team

Senior Dylan Allred - honorable mention

Girls Basketball Junior Kenia Orth - first team Senior Kate Larsen - first team Junior Raegen Wardenaar - second team Senior Kylie Berry - honorable mention

Boys Wrestling

Freshman Dennis Hernandez - second team

Junior Aram Garnick - third team

Soap Lake

Boys Basketball

Junior Pavlo Stoyan - first team

Junior Andrey Sushik - honorable mention

Girls Basketball

Junior Olivia McCrady - second team

Wahluke

Boys Basketball

Senior Orlando Nunez - first team, player of the year

Sophomore River Buck - first team

Junior Andrew Yorgesen - first team

Senior Christian Madrigal - second team

Senior Brayan Calvario - honorable mention

Head Coach River Buck - Coach of the Year

Team Sportsmanship Award

Girls Basketball

Junior Andrea Corrales - honorable mention

Team Sportsmanship Award

Boys Wrestling

Senior Josue Mendoza - third team

Senior Anthony Zebrano - third team

Wilson Creek

Boys Basketball

Junior Zane McMillan - first team

Girls Basketball

Junior Rocio Marin-Villegas - honorable mention

All-league lists from Warden were not available in time for press deadline. Once all-league lists are received they will be added to the online article.

Ian Bivona can be reached at ibivona@columbiabasinherald.com.

photo

Ian Bivona

ACH senior Prairie Parrish, in white, was named to the Northeast 1B all-league’s first-team for girls basketball.

photo

Ian Bivona

Royal junior Caden Allred (23) was a first-team all-league basketball player in the South Central Athletic Conference this season.

photo

Ian Bivona

Wilson Creek junior Zane McMillan, left, found himself on the Central Washington 1B league’s first team all-league list.

photo

File Photo

Soap Lake junior Pavlo Stoyan, in blue, was named to the Central Washington 1B league’s first team list.

photo

Ian Bivona

Wahluke senior Orlando Nunez, in white, was the Player of the Year in the South Central Athletic Conference.

photo

Ian Bivona

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague sophomore Jayce Kelly was named to the first team all-Northeast 2B team.

photo

Ian Bivona

A regional champion, Ephrata senior Hudson Sager was named first-team all-Central Athletic Conference Wrestler this season.

photo

Ian Bivona

MLCA/CCS senior Kali Kast, in white, was named the Central Washington 1B Player of the Year for the 2022-2023 season.

photo

File Photo

Along with winning her second straight state title at the 2023 Mat Classic, Moses Lake junior Ashley Naranjo, left, was named the Columbia Basin Big 9’s Lower Weight Wrestler of the Year.

photo

File photo

Quincy junior Aidan Bews, in white, was named the 2022-2023 Caribou Trail League Player of the Year in Boys Basketball.