Wednesday, May 22, 2024
52.0°F

Basin sports schedule May 15-21

by IAN BIVONA
Sports Reporter | May 15, 2024 2:00 AM

COLUMBIA BASIN — Check out this week’s sports schedule, featuring local baseball, golf, soccer, softball, tennis and track and field events.

This schedule will be updated at columbiabasinherald.com as teams progress through their respective district and state tournament brackets.

Wednesday, May 15

Caribou Trail League Golf Championships - boys and girls golf meet begins at 11 a.m. at Omak, includes Quincy.

Moses Lake boys golf at Eastmont - 11 a.m.

Northeast 2B District Championships - boys and girls track meet begins at 12 p.m. at Lind-Ritzville High School. Includes Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

Quincy softball at Chelan (doubleheader) - 3 p.m.

Thursday, May 16

1A/B District 6 Boys Tennis Championships - begins at 2 p.m. at Lake Chelan Shores, includes Soap Lake.

CWAC Boys Golf Championships - begins at 10 a.m. at Black Rock Creek in Sunnyside, includes Ephrata and Othello.

CWAC boys, girls tennis championships day three - begins at 9 a.m. at East Valley (Yakima). Includes Ephrata and Othello.

Moses Lake boys, girls track and field at Columbia Basin Big 9 District Championships - 4 p.m. at Eastmont High School.

Quincy boys, girls track and field at 1A District 6 meet - 4 p.m. at Cashmere High School.

Royal softball vs TBD - district tournament game begins at 4 p.m.

Friday, May 17

Almira/Coulee-Hartline softball vs Colton - district tournament game begins at 4 p.m. at Franklin Park Fields.

CWAC District Championship Meet - boys and girls track and field meet begins at 3:30 p.m. at Prosser High School.

Quincy boys soccer vs Toppenish - state tournament game begins at 5 p.m. at Vashon Island High School.

Royal boys soccer vs TBD - state tournament game begins at 5 p.m.

Wahluke boys soccer vs Seton Catholic - state tournament game begins at 7 p.m. at Wahluke High School.

SCAC boys and girls tennis district meet - 1 p.m. at Connell High School, includes Royal and Wahluke.

SCAC boys and girls track and field district meet - 3:30 p.m. at Zillah High School, includes Royal and Wahluke.

Saturday, May 18

ACH baseball vs TBD - state tournament game begins at 1 p.m. at Wenatchee Recreation Park.

Moses Lake softball vs West Valley (Yakima) - district championship game begins at 11 a.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls track and field at Columbia Basin Big 9 District Championships - 12 p.m. at Eastmont High School.

Moses Lake baseball vs Camas - state tournament game begins at 1 p.m. at Heritage Park in Puyallup.

Northeast 2B District Championships - boys and girls track meet begins at 12 p.m. at Lind-Ritzville High School. Includes Lind-Ritzville/Sprague.

SCAC boys and girls tennis district meet - 10 a.m. at Connell High School, includes Royal and Wahluke.

Monday, May 20

No events scheduled.

Tuesday, May 21

No events scheduled, subject to change.