Wednesday, May 22, 2024
52.0°F

Basin sports schedule April 17-23

by HERALD SPORTS STAFF
Herald Sports Staff | April 17, 2024 1:20 AM

COLUMBIA BASIN — Check out this week’s sports schedule, featuring local baseball, golf, soccer, softball, tennis and track and field events.

Wednesday, April 17

Ephrata softball at Ellensburg (doubleheader) - 3 p.m.

LRS track and field league meet - 3:30 p.m. at home.

SCAC League Meet No. 2 - 3:30 p.m. at Zillah High School. Includes Royal and Wahluke.

Thursday, April 18

ACH, LRS golf at Reardan - 2 p.m.

Ephrata boys, girls tennis vs Selah - 3 p.m.

Ephrata boys, girls track and field vs Othello - 3:30 p.m.

LRS tennis at Reardan - 2 p.m.

Moses Lake boys golf at Davis - 10 a.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls tennis vs Wenatchee - 3 p.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls track and field at Sunnyside - 3:30 p.m.

MLCA/CCS baseball at Waterville-Mansfield - 4:30 p.m.

Othello boys, girls tennis vs Ellensburg - 3 p.m.

Othello boys soccer vs Cashmere - 6 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls golf vs Omak - 2 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls tennis at Omak - 4 p.m.

Quincy boys soccer vs Omak - 6 p.m.

Royal boys, girls tennis vs Kiona-Benton - 3 p.m.

Wahluke boys, girls golf vs multiple opponents - 11 a.m., includes Royal.

Wahluke boys, girls tennis vs Zillah - 3 p.m.

Wahluke boys soccer at Mabton - 6 p.m.

Warden boys soccer at Connell - 6 p.m.

Friday, April 19

Eleen Northcutt Girls Golf Invite - 8 a.m. at Wandermere Golf Course. Includes Ephrata and Moses Lake.

Ephrata boys soccer vs Grandview - 6 p.m.

Moses Lake baseball at Davis (doubleheader) - 4 p.m.

Moses Lake softball vs Davis (doubleheader) - 4 p.m.

Moses Lake boys soccer at Sunnyside - 7 p.m.

Othello softball vs Prosser (doubleheader) - 3 p.m.

Quincy baseball, softball vs Cashmere (doubleheaders) - 3 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls tennis vs Wahluke - 4 p.m.

Rotary Track Invitational - boys and girls track meet at Prosser High School, begins at 3:30 p.m. Includes Ephrata, Moses Lake, Othello and Royal.

Royal baseball vs Naches Valley (doubleheader) - 3 p.m.

Royal boys soccer at College Place - 6 p.m.

Saturday, April 20

ACH baseball at Cusick (doubleheader) - 12 p.m.

CliftonLarsonAllen Invitational - boys and girls track meet at Quincy High School, begins at 10:30 a.m. Includes Ephrata, Othello, Quincy and Royal. 

Ephrata boys, girls tennis at Ellensburg - 10 a.m.

Ephrata baseball at Brewster (doubleheader) - 11 a.m.

LRS track and field at MacDougal Invite - 10 a.m.

LRS baseball, softball vs Asotin (doubleheaders) - 12 p.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls tennis vs Chelan - 11 a.m.

MLCA/CCS baseball vs Moses Lake freshmen - 11 a.m.

Othello boys, girls tennis at Grandview - 10 a.m.

Othello baseball at Grandview (doubleheader) - 11 a.m.

Othello softball vs North Kitsap (doubleheader) - 11 a.m. at Mount Si High School.

Othello boys soccer at Selah - 12 p.m.

Wahluke baseball, softball at Kiona-Benton (doubleheaders) - 11 a.m.

Monday, April 22

CWAC Girls Golf Pod 4 - 12 p.m. at the Othello Golf Club. Includes Ephrata and Othello.

Moses Lake girls golf at Davis - 11 a.m.

Royal boys, girls golf at La Salle - 10 a.m.

Warden baseball, softball at Tri-Cities Prep (doubleheaders) - 3 p.m.

Tuesday, April 23

ACH baseball, softball at Northport (doubleheaders) - 2 p.m.

Ephrata boys, girls tennis vs Grandview - 3 p.m.

Ephrata baseball at River View - 4 p.m.

LRS track and field at Colfax - 3:30 p.m.

LRS baseball at Davenport - 2 p.m.

LRS golf at Latah Creek - 11:30 a.m.

LRS tennis at St. George’s - 3 p.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls tennis at Davis - 3 p.m.

Moses Lake baseball at Wenatchee - 5 p.m.

Moses Lake boys soccer vs West Valley (Yakima) - 7 p.m.

Othello boys, girls tennis vs Prosser - 3 p.m.

Othello baseball vs College Place - 4:30 p.m.

Othello soccer vs Ephrata - 6 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls golf at Cascade (Leavenworth) - 2:30 p.m.

Quincy softball vs Ephrata (doubleheader) - 3 p.m.

Quincy baseball at Toppenish (doubleheader) - 3 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls tennis at Cascade (Leavenworth) - 4 p.m.

Quincy boys soccer vs Cascade (Leavenworth) - 6 p.m.

Royal baseball at La Salle (doubleheader) - 3 p.m.

Soap Lake softball at Waterville-Mansfield - 4 p.m.

Wahluke boys, girls golf at Naches Valley - 11 a.m.

Wahluke boys, girls tennis at Kiona-Benton - 3 p.m.

Wahluke softball vs Granger (doubleheader) - 3 p.m.

Wahluke boys soccer vs Royal - 6 p.m.

Warden boys soccer vs Mabton - 6 p.m.