Sunday, June 16, 2024
52.0°F

Running on

by IAN BIVONA
Sports Reporter | May 25, 2023 1:00 AM

COLUMBIA BASIN – Sixty-seven Columbia Basin track and field athletes are moving on to state championships in Yakima and Tacoma starting on Thursday. See below for a full list of student-athletes moving on to state competitions.

2A/3A/4A State Track and Field Championships - Mount Tahoma Stadium at Mount Tahoma High School.

4A

Moses Lake

Ty Rimple - boys 200-meter dash, Heat 3; boys 400-meter dash, Heat 2.

Boys 4x400-meter relay (Niko Rimple, Ty Rimple, Logan LaBonte, Ethan LaBonte, Jake Goude, Joseph Fitts and Blazer Luiten), Heat 1.

Jason Byers - boys high jump.

Hunter Blackman - boys javelin, Flight 2.

Sydney Macdonald - girls 100-meter hurdles, Heat 1; girls high jump; girls triple jump, Flight 1.

Girls 4x100-meter relay (Kaiya Char, Kailee Kellum, Miciah Higley, Addy Burns, Macdonald, Madison Bond and Ingrid De La Rosa), Heat 2.

Girls 4x200-meter relay (Higley, Burns, Bond, Char, Macdonald, Kellum and De La Rosa), Heat 1.

Kellum - girls long jump, Flight 2.

Bond - girls triple jump, Flight 1.

2A

Ephrata

Joshua Green - boys 100-meter dash, Heat 3; boys 200-meter dash, Heat 2.

Hayden Roberts - boys 800-meter run, Heat 1; boys 1600-meter run

Boys 4x100-meter relay (Green, Travis Hendrick, Tyler Raine, Hunter Handy, Daniel Villa, Alexander Belino, Landon Schafer and Felipe Esquivel), Heat 3.

Boys 4x400-meter relay (Raine, Hendrick, Roberts, Green, Angel Avila, Villa, Hayden Malone and Zachary Reyes), Heat 1.

Weslee Kriete - boys shot put, Flight 2.

Mckenzie Paullin - girls shot put, Flight 2; girls discus, Flight 1.

Benjamin Belino - boys 100-meter wheelchair; boys 400-meter wheelchair; boys 800-meter wheelchair; boys 1600-meter wheelchair.

Othello

Lacey Garza - girls discus, Flight 1.

1A/2B/1B State Track and Field Championships - Zaepfel Stadium at Eisenhower High School.

1A

Quincy

Jayden Richards - boys 200-meter dash, Heat 1.

Jasmine Vasquez - girls 100-meter dash, Heat 1; girls high jump.

Joceline Schaapman - girls 300-meter hurdles, Heat 2; girls long jump, Flight 2.

Royal

Abel Garcia - boys discus, Flight 1.

Edgar Delarosa - boys high jump.

Louden Smith - boys pole vault.

Ivy Delay - girls 100-meter dash, Heat 2; girls 200-meter dash, Heat 1.

Briana Guerrero - girls 400-meter dash, Heat 2.

Girls 4x100 (Samantha Fitzhugh, Briana Cedillo, Guerrero, Delay and Sharon Arroyo), Heat 1.

Fitzhugh - girls pole vault.

Wahluke

Daisy Barajas - girls javelin, Flight 1; girls triple jump, Flight 1.

2B

LRS

Hayden Melcher - boys 100-meter dash, Heat 1; boys 200-meter dash, Heat 1.

Boys 4x100-meter relay (JP McAnally, Shawn Steinberger, Damon Schilling, Melcher, John Stromberger, Aidan Miller, Carson Kubik and Bridger Moore), Heat 2.

Zoe Galbreath - girls 400-meter dash, Heat 2; girls pole vault.

Myra Miller - girls discus, Flight 2.

1B

ACH

Kaylee Woodtka - girls 100-meter dash, Heat 1; girls 200-meter dash, Heat 2; girls long jump, Flight 1; girls triple jump, Flight 2.

Chloe Jensen - girls 800-meter run; girls 100-meter hurdles, Heat 2; girls 300-meter hurdles, Heat 1.

MLCA/CCS

Brynlynn King - girls 1600-meter run; girls 3200-meter run.

Bree Edwards - girls 1600-meter run; girls 3200-meter run.

Girls 4x400-meter relay (Amelia Shopbell, Jennika Yushchuk, Edwards, King, Lindsey Risdon and McKenna Meise), Heat 1.

Meise - girls shot put, Flight 1; girls discus, Flight 1.

Soap Lake

Pavlo Stoyan - boys 800-meter run, Heat 1.

Sage Hart - girls 400-meter dash, Heat 1.

Mylee Dana - girls 300-meter hurdles, Heat 1.

Monce Flores - girls javelin, Flight 1.

photo

Ian Bivona/Columbia Basin Herald

Ephrata’s 4x100-meter relay team will run at the 2A State track and Field Championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma.