Tuesday, May 21, 2024
53.0°F

Basin sports schedule March 15-21

by IAN BIVONA
Sports Reporter | March 15, 2023 1:30 AM

COLUMBIA BASIN – Spring sports are now in full swing here in the Basin, with a full slate of baseball and softball games, track meets and more taking place over the next week.

Wednesday, March 15

LRS baseball, softball vs Newport - 2 p.m.

Othello boys, girls tennis vs Quincy - 4 p.m.

Othello baseball vs Wenatchee - 4:30 p.m.

Soap Lake boys, girls tennis vs Lake Roosevelt - 4 p.m.

Wahluke boys, girls tennis vs Grandview - 4 p.m.

Thursday, March 16

Ephrata boys, girls golf vs Chelan - 2:30 p.m. at the Lakeview Golf & Country Club.

Ephrata boys, girls tennis at Cashmere - 4 p.m.

Ephrata baseball, softball at West Valley (Spokane) - 4 p.m.

Ephrata boys soccer vs Quincy - 6 p.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls tennis vs Eastmont - 3 p.m.

Othello boys soccer vs Wahluke - 6 p.m.

Quincy softball vs Lake Roosevelt - 4 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls tennis vs Okanogan - 4 p.m.

Quincy baseball vs Warden - 4:30 p.m.

Royal boys, girls tennis at Zillah - 3:30 p.m.

Royal boys soccer vs Mabton - 6 p.m.

Wahluke boys, girls tennis at Connell - 4 p.m.

Warden boys, girls golf vs Okanogan, Riverside Christian - 1 p.m.

Warden boys soccer at College Place - 6 p.m.

Friday, March 17

WindBreaker Invitational - boys and girls track and field meet at Wahluke. Includes MLCA/CCS, Moses Lake, Quincy.

Wenatchee Valley Girls Invitational - golf invitational at Rock Island Golf Course, includes Ephrata, Moses Lake, Royal.

MLCA/CCS baseball vs Othello C-Team - 4:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 18

ACH baseball vs Cusick - 12 p.m.

Ephrata baseball vs Grandview - 11 a.m., 1 p.m.

Ephrata softball vs Mount Baker, Orting - 12:30, 4:30 p.m.

LRS baseball, softball vs DeSales - 12 p.m.

Moses Lake baseball at Chiawana - 12 p.m.

Moses Lake softball vs Richland, Southridge and Lakeside - tournament at Columbia Playfields in Richland.

Othello boys, girls tennis vs Cashmere - 11 a.m.

Othello baseball vs Selah - 11 a.m., 1 p.m.

Othello softball vs Walla Walla - 11 a.m., 1 p.m.

Othello boys soccer vs Prosser 12 p.m.

Papa Wells boys and girls track meet - 10 a.m. at East Valley (Yakima) High School. Includes Ephrata, Othello.

Royal girls softball vs Mount Baker, Naches Valley - 10:30 a.m., 2:30 p.m. at Ephrata High School.

Royal baseball vs Prosser - 11 a.m., 1 p.m.

Royal boys, girls tennis vs Cascade (Leavenworth) - 11 a.m.

Royal boys soccer vs Columbia (White Salmon) - 2 p.m.

Wahluke baseball, softball vs Quincy - 11 a.m., 1 p.m.

Wahluke boys soccer vs Wapato - 12 p.m.

Warden baseball at Zillah, Goldendale - 1 p.m., 3 p.m. at Goldendale High School.

Monday, March 20

Grandview Girls Golf Invite - begins at 9 a.m., includes Ephrata, Royal.

Warden boys, girls golf vs Cascade (Leavenworth) - 1 p.m.

Tuesday, March 21

Ephrata baseball at Shadle Park - 4 p.m.

Ephrata softball at Wenatchee - 4 p.m.

LRS track and field at Clarkston - 3:30 p.m.

Moses Lake boys, girls tennis vs Wenatchee - 3 p.m.

Moses Lake baseball vs Sunnyside - 4 p.m.

Moses Lake boys soccer vs Eisenhower - 7:15 p.m.

Moses Lake girls golf at Davis - 11 a.m.

Othello softball vs Shadle Park - 3:30 p.m., 5:30 p.m.

Othello boys soccer at East Valley (Yakima) - 6 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls golf vs Chelan - 2:30 p.m.

Quincy boys, girls tennis at Chelan - 4 p.m.

Quincy boys soccer vs Chelan - 6 p.m.

Royal baseball, softball vs Toppenish - 3, 5 p.m.

Royal boys, girls tennis vs Kiona-Benton City - 3:30 p.m.

Wahluke baseball at Wapato - 3, 5 p.m.

Wahluke boys, girls tennis vs Zillah - 4 p.m.

Warden boys soccer vs Wahluke - 6 p.m.

Big Bend

Softball

Big Bend at Columbia Basin - March 17 at 2, 4 p.m.

Big Bend vs Yakima Valley - March 18 at 12, 2 p.m.

Baseball

Big Bend vs Wenatchee Valley - March 17 at 12, 3 p.m.

Big Bend vs Shoreline - March 18 at Wenatchee Valley, begins at 3 p.m.