Sunday, December 04, 2022
17.0°F

Basin sports schedule Sept. 28-Oct. 4

by IAN BIVONA
Sports Reporter | September 27, 2022 1:33 PM

As the calendar shifts to October, local high schools have entered conference play here in the Basin. Check out this week’s high school sports schedule, featuring football, volleyball, soccer and more.

Wednesday, Sept. 28

MLCA/CCS boys soccer vs Prescott - 5:30 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 29

Ephrata girls soccer at Ellensburg - 4 p.m.

Ephrata volleyball at Grandview - 6:30 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague/Washtucna/Harrington volleyball vs Saint George’s - 6:30 p.m.

Moses Lake slowpitch softball vs Eisenhower - 3:30 p.m., 5 p.m.

Moses Lake volleyball vs Wenatchee - 7 p.m.

MLCA/CCS volleyball vs Riverside Christian - 7 p.m.

Othello girls soccer at Grandview - 4 p.m.

Othello volleyball at East Valley (Yakima) - 6:30 p.m.

Quincy girls soccer at Cascade (Leavenworth) - 6 p.m.

Quincy volleyball at Cascade (Leavenworth) - 6:30 p.m.

Royal girls soccer vs Kiona-Benton - 6 p.m.

Royal volleyball vs Kiona-Benton - 6:30 p.m.

Wahluke girls soccer vs College Place - 4 p.m.

Wahluke volleyball vs College Place - 6:30 p.m.

Warden girls soccer at Columbia (Burbank) - 4 p.m.

Warden volleyball vs Connell - 6:30 p.m.

Wilson Creek volleyball at Cascade Christian - 6 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 30

ACH football at Republic - 7 p.m.

Ephrata football vs Cashmere - 7 p.m.

Moses Lake football vs Wenatchee - 7 p.m.

MLCA/CCS boys soccer at Saint George’s - 4 p.m.

Othello football at Grandview - 7 p.m.

Quincy football at Cascade (Leavenworth) - 7 p.m.

Royal football vs Wahluke - 7 p.m.

Soap Lake football at Waterville-Mansfield - 7 p.m.

Warden football at River View - 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 1

ACH volleyball at Lake Roosevelt - 2:30 p.m.

Ephrata girls soccer at Grandview - 12 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague/Washtucna/Harrington football at Northwest Christian (Colbert) - 1 p.m.

Moses Lake girls soccer at Wenatchee - 1 p.m.

Othello girls soccer at Selah - 12 p.m.

Quincy volleyball vs Mabton - 11 a.m.

Soap Lake volleyball at Entiat - 11:30 a.m.

Wilson Creek volleyball vs Riverside Christan - 2 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 3

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague/Washtucna/Harrington volleyball at Upper Columbia - 6:30 p.m.

Wilson Creek volleyball vs Waterville-Mansfield - 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Ephrata girls soccer vs Grandview - 6 p.m.

Ephrata volleyball vs Prosser - 6:30 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague/Washtucna/Harrington volleyball vs Kittitas-Thorp - 6:30 p.m.

Moses Lake slowpitch softball vs Pasco - 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m.

Othello girls soccer vs Moses Lake - 6 p.m.

Othello volleyball vs Grandview - 6:30 p.m.

Royal girls soccer at College Place - 6 p.m.

Royal volleyball at College Place - 6:30 p.m.

Soap Lake volleyball vs MLCA/CCS - 6:15 p.m.

Wahluke girls soccer vs Connell - 4 p.m.

Warden girls soccer vs Granger - 6 p.m.

Warden volleyball at River View - 6:30 p.m.

Wilson Creek volleyball at Easton - 6 p.m.

Recent Headlines