Sunday, December 04, 2022
20.0°F

Sports schedule Oct. 5-11

by IAN BIVONA
Sports Reporter | October 4, 2022 2:58 PM

As the calendar shifts to October, local high schools have entered conference play here in the Basin. Check out this week’s high school sports schedule, featuring football, volleyball, soccer and more.

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Quincy girls soccer vs Omak

Thursday, Oct. 6

Ephrata girls soccer vs Selah - 6 p.m.

Ephrata volleyball at Ellensburg - 6:30 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague/Washtucna/Harrington volleyball vs Northwest Christian (Colbert) - 6:30 p.m.

Moses Lake slowpitch softball at Chiawana - 4 p.m., 5:30 p.m.

Moses Lake volleyball vs Eisenhower - 7 p.m.

MLCA/CCS boys soccer at Riverside Christian - 4 p.m.

Othello volleyball at Prosser - 6:30 p.m.

Quincy girls soccer at Cashmere - 6:30 p.m.

Quincy volleyball at Cashmere - 6:30 p.m.

Royal girls soccer at La Salle - 6 p.m.

Royal football at Kiona-Benton City - 6 p.m.

Royal volleyball at La Salle - 6:30 p.m.

Soap Lake volleyball vs Riverside Christian - 6 p.m.

Wahluke girls soccer vs Kiona-Benton City - 4 p.m.

Wahluke volleyball vs Kiona-Benton City - 6:30 p.m.

Warden girls soccer vs Mabton - 4 p.m.

Warden volleyball vs Walla Walla Valley - 6:30 p.m.

Warden football vs Columbia (Burbank) - 7 p.m.

Wilson Creek volleyball vs Thorp - 5 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 7

ACH football at Wellpinit - 3 p.m.

Ephrata football vs Selah - 7 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague/Washtucna/Harrington football vs Jenkins (Chewelah) - 7 p.m.

Moses Lake football at Davis - 7 p.m.

Othello football vs Prosser - 7 p.m.

Quincy football vs Omak - 7 p.m.

Wahluke football vs College Place - 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 8

ACH volleyball at Chesterton Academy, Valley Christian - 1:30 p.m., 5 p.m.

Moses Lake girls soccer at Eisenhower - 1 p.m.

Othello girls soccer vs Ephrata - 12 p.m.

Quincy girls soccer at Kiona-Benton City - 11 a.m.

Royal volleyball vs Highland - 3 p.m.

Wahluke girls soccer vs Wapato - 12 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 10

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague/Washtucna/Harrington volleyball vs Saint George’s - 6:30 p.m.

MLCA/CCS volleyball at Entiat - 6 p.m.

Soap Lake volleyball vs Pateros - 6:15 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Ephrata volleyball vs Selah - 6:30 p.m.

Moses Lake slowpitch softball vs West Valley (Yakima) - 3 p.m., 4:30 p.m.

Moses Lake volleyball at Eastmont - 7 p.m.

Moses Lake girls soccer vs Eastmont - 7 p.m.

MLCA/CCS volleyball at Waterville-Mansfield - 6:30 p.m.

Othello girls soccer at East Valley (Yakima) - 6 p.m.

Othello volleyball vs Ellensburg - 6:30 p.m.

Quincy girls soccer at Brewster - 4:30 p.m.

Royal girls soccer vs Wahluke - 6 p.m.

Royal volleyball vs Wahluke - 6:30 p.m.

Soap Lake volleyball at Easton - 6 p.m.

Warden girls soccer vs White Swan - 6 p.m.

Wilson Creek volleyball at Entiat - 6 p.m.

Recent Headlines