Monday, October 03, 2022
76.0°F

Sports schedule Aug. 30-Sept. 6

by IAN BIVONA
Sports Reporter | August 31, 2022 1:00 AM

With school beginning, high school sports now return to the Basin. From the gridiron to the volleyball court, check out this week’s sports schedule, featuring local, regional and national events.

Wednesday, Aug. 31

Seattle Storm vs Las Vegas Aces - second round of the WNBA playoffs, game begins at 7 p.m. Seattle leads the series 1-0.

Seattle Mariners at Detroit Tigers - 4:10 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 1

Royal football at Toppenish - 7 p.m.

CWU football at Ferris State - 4:30 p.m.

CWU women’s soccer vs Chico State - 1 p.m.

EWU women’s soccer vs Denver - 4 p.m.

Gonzaga volleyball vs Idaho State - 6 p.m.

WSU women’s soccer at Seattle University - 6 p.m.

WSU volleyball vs California baptist - 6 p.m.

Seattle Mariners at Detroit Tigers - 10:10 a.m.

Friday, Sept. 2

ACH football at Columbia - 3 p.m.

Ephrata football vs Moses Lake - 7 p.m.

Lind-Ritzville football vs Colfax - 7 p.m.

Moses Lake girls soccer at Post Falls High School - 4 p.m.

Quincy football at East Valley - 7 p.m.

Soap Lake football at Wilbur-Creston-Keller - 7 p.m.

Warden football vs White Swan - 7 p.m.

Wahluke football vs Grandview - 7 p.m.

CWU volleyball vs Chaminade - 9:30 a.m. in Los Angeles.

EWU volleyball at South Dakota State - 4 p.m.

Gonzaga volleyball vs Nevada, CSUN, Nevada - 10 a.m., 3 p.m., 6 p.m.

WSU volleyball vs Belmont, CSU Bakersfield - 12:30 p.m., 7 p.m.

Seattle Mariners at Cleveland Guardians - 4:10 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 3

Ephrata girls soccer vs Cascade - 11 a.m.

Othello football at Connell - 7 p.m.

Othello volleyball at Connell - 12 p.m.

Othello soccer at Connell - 1 p.m.

Wahluke volleyball at Granger - 9 a.m.

CWU volleyball vs Biola - 10:30 a.m. in Los Angeles

CWU women’s soccer vs San Francisco State - 12 p.m.

EWU volleyball at South Dakota State - 9 a.m.

EWU football vs Tennessee State - 1 p.m.

Gonzaga volleyball vs Idaho State, CSUN - 10 a.m., 1 p.m.

Washington State football vs Idaho - 6:30 p.m.

Seattle Mariners at Cleveland Guardians - 4:15 p.m.

Sunday, September 4

EWU soccer at UNLV - 1 p.m.

Gonzaga women’s soccer vs Texas - 1 p.m.

Gonzaga men’s soccer at CSU - 7 p.m.

WSU women’s soccer vs Denver - 6 p.m.

Seattle Storm vs Las Vegas Aces - second round of the WNBA playoffs, game begins at 12 p.m.

Seattle Mariners at Cleveland Guardians - 11:40 a.m.

Monday, Sept. 5

Seattle Mariners vs Chicago White Sox - 3:40 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 6

ACH volleyball at Waterville - 5 p.m.

Ephrata girls soccer at Okanagan - 4:30 p.m.

Ephrata volleyball vs Cascade - 6:30 p.m.

Moses Lake volleyball at Lewis & Clark - 7 p.m.

Moses Lake girls soccer vs Lewis & Clark - 7 p.m.

Quincy volleyball vs Othello - 6:30 p.m.

Soap Lake volleyball at Moses Lake Christian Academy - 7 p.m.

Wahluke girls soccer vs Zillah - 4 p.m.

Wahluke volleyball vs Zillah - 6:30 p.m.

Warden volleyball vs Cle Elum-Roslyn - 6:30 p.m.

Seattle Storm vs Las Vegas Aces - (if necessary)

Seattle Mariners vs Chicago White Sox - 6:40 p.m.

Recent Headlines