Friday, December 03, 2021
43.0°F

Basin winter sports begin next week

by Rebecca Pettingill
Staff Writer | November 19, 2021 1:00 AM

With fall sports wrapping up, winter sports are starting up around the Columbia Basin, including basketball, wrestling and boys swim and dive.

Below are the first games or matches for winter sports. Certain schools or sports information was not available by press deadline.

Ephrata High School:

Girls/Boys Varsity Basketball – Nov. 30 against Quincy High School at Quincy starting at 6 p.m.

Boys Wrestling – Dec. 4 at the Davis Invite at Davis High School starting at 10 a.m.

Girls Wrestling – Dec. 7 at the Quincy Mix ‘n Match at Quincy High School starting at 5 p.m.

Quincy High School:

Girls/Boys Varsity Basketball – Nov. 30 against Ephrata High School at Quincy starting at 6 p.m.

Boys Wrestling – Dec. 4 at the Omak Pioneer Wrestling Tournament at Omak High School starting at 10 a.m.

Girls Wrestling – Dec. 4 at the Bob Mars Invite at Kennewick High School starting at 10 a.m.

Moses Lake Christian Academy/Christian Covenant School:

Girls/Boys Varsity Basketball – Nov. 30 against Bridgeport High School at MLCA/CSS starting at 6 p.m.

Big Bend Community College:

Men’s Varsity Basketball – Nov. 26 at Skagit Valley Starting at 7 p.m.

Women’s Varsity Basketball – Nov. 19 against Northwest Indian College starting at 5:30 p.m.

Moses Lake High School:

Girls Varsity Basketball – Dec. 3 against Chiawana High School at Moses Lake High School starting at 7:30 p.m.

Boys Varsity Basketball – Nov. 30 against Walla Walla at Walla Walla High School starting at 7:30 p.m.

Boys Swim and Dive – Dec. 2 against Davis High School at Moses Lake High School starting at 4 p.m.

Girls/Boys Wrestling – Dec. 4 tournament time/date/location TBA.

Othello High School:

Girls/Boys Varsity Basketball – Nov. 30 against Cle Elum-Roslyn High School at Othello starting at 6 p.m.

Girls/Boys Wrestling – Dec. 4 at the Bob Mars Invite at Kennewick High School starting at 10 a.m.

Royal High School:

Girls/Boys Varsity Basketball – Dec. 2 against Quincy High School at Quincy starting at 6 p.m.

Girls Wrestling – Dec. 7 at the Quincy Mix ‘n Match at Quincy High School starting at 5 p.m.

Boys Wrestling – Dec. 11 at the Leonard Schutte Invite at Othello High School starting at 10 a.m.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline High School:

Girls/Boys Varsity Basketball – Dec. 3 against Lake Roosevelt at ACH High School starting at 6 p.m.

Girls/Boys Wrestling – Dec. 4 at the Davenport Invite at Davenport High School starting at 9:30 a.m.

Wahluke High School:

Girls/Boys Varsity Basketball – Dec. 3 against Othello High School at Othello starting at 6 p.m.

Girls/Boys Wrestling – Dec. 2 at the Takedown Tournament at Columbia-Burbank High School starting at 6 p.m.

Rebecca Pettingill can be reached via email at rpettingill@columbiabasinherald.com.