Wednesday, May 01, 2024
[…] The injunction further states that the documents that were set to be released by the MLSD are “believed” to contain information that are again exempt from the Public Records Act, under the personal information exemption in RCW 42.56.230.

The section in question states that, “personal information in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy,” are exempt from public inspection.

The filed motion states that Yonko has a privacy interest in preventing the disclosure of “unsubstantiated allegations.”