Basin roundup: Quincy picks up blowout win against Wapato

Print Article

QUINCY — Quincy feasted on Wapato for a 43-7 win.

Pablo Mariscal rushed for two touchdowns and Isaiah Ayala caught two more.

Wahluke 50, Kiona-Benton 13

BENTON CITY — Quarterback Oscar Rodriguez returned to the lineup, providing a boost, and Wahluke routed Kiona-Benton 50-13.

Rodriguez tossed five touchdowns and 388 yards. Isaac Sanchez caught two reception touchdowns and totaled 172 receiving yards.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 76, Bridgeport 6

BRIDGEPORT — Top-ranked Almira/Coulee-Hartline led 54-0 at halftime and blew away Bridgeport 76-6.

Hayden Loomis scored a rushing and receiving touchdown.

Colfax 29, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague

COLFAX — Lind-Ritzville/Sprague was shut out in the first half and lost to Colfax 29-13.

Austin Thompson caught a 21-yard touchdown from quarterback Bryce Kelly.

Prep volleyball

Asotin 3, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 2

ASOTIN — Adrienne Washington registered 30 kills and Asotin outlasted Lind-Ritzville/Sprague in five sets 25-15, 22-25, 19-25, 25-23, 15-11.

Washington had a match-high 30 kills to go with 12 assists.

The Broncos’ Eliza Galbreath and Lacey Miller had 14 kills and 16 assists, respectively.

Cross country

Sunfair Invite

Boys

Team winner: Kamiakin 9. Local team: 13. Moses Lake 82.

Elite winner: Jonas Price, Eisenhower, 15:23.95. Top elite local: 22. Joshua Cooper, Moses Lake, 17:20.19.

Girls

Team winner: South Kitsap 20. Local team: 7. Moses Lake 73.

Elite winner: Annika Reiss, Bellingham, 18:28.61. Top elite local: 12. Camille Carpenter, Moses Lake, 20:48.92.

Pasco Bulldog Invite

Boys

Team winner: Connell 39. Local team: 10. Quincy 250.

Individual winner: Nolan Chase, Connell, 16:54.14. Top local: 12. Gonzalo Birrueta, Quincy, 18:04.51.

Girls

Team winner: Cashmere 36.

Individual winner: Sydney Smith, Cashmere, 20:31.53. Top local: 8. Jane Kennedy, Quincy, 21:53.32.

Girls soccer

Okanogan 1, Royal 0 (OT)

College volleyball

Walla Walla 3, Big Bend 0

WALLA WALLA — Big Bend could not stymie Walla Walla’s attack and fell in three sets 25-11, 25-11, 25-15.

The Warriors had four players notched 10 or more kills, led by Morgan Ness’ 22.

Sadie Nielsen had a team-high 13 kills for Big Bend. Madison Shrope added 17 assists and Ashlee Adams had 10 digs.

— Staff report

Print Article

Read More Sports

MRA team sets new record in 200 medley relay

December 18, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald FEDERAL WAY — Noah Heaps, Brett Jorgenson, Cole Lindberg, Zachary Washburn and Jessica Williams of Manta Ray Aquatics participated in the Washington State Senior Championship, a meet filled with toug...

Comments

Read More

Gould’s FG in OT helps 49ers snap 10-game skid vs. Seahawks

AP

December 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | SANTA CLARA, Calif. (AP) — Robbie Gould kicked a 36-yard field goal with 3:06 left in overtime and the San Francisco 49ers snapped a 10-game losing streak against the Seattle Seahawks with a 26-23 vi...

Comments

Read More

Columbia Basin basketball results for Dec. 15-16

December 16, 2018 at 3:37 pm | Columbia Basin Herald Columbia Basin basketball results for Dec. 15-16. BOYS BASKETBALL Moses Lake 70, Eastmont 65 Box score E 18 18 10 19 — 65 ML 20 20 14 16 — 70 Moses Lake: Evan McLean 30, Kyle Karstetter 18,...

Comments

Read More

Columbia Basin basketball results for Friday, Dec. 14

December 15, 2018 at 2:44 pm | Columbia Basin Herald Columbia Basin basketball results for Friday, Dec. 14. BOYS BASKETBALL Moses Lake 70, Sunnyside 25 Box score SS 6 2 15 2 — 25 ML 16 17 23 14 — 75 Moses Lake: Kyle Karstetter 23, Evan McLean...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2018 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X