Basin roundup: Royal football romps past Wahluke

Print Article

ROYAL CITY — Undefeated Royal football was met with little resistance in its South Central Athletic Conference (SCAC) East opener with Wahluke.

The Knights won 69-0 — an all out dominant performance that saw the reigning 1A champs lead by 62 points at halftime and allow nine yards defensively for the game.

Alonso Hernandez racked up 119 yards and four touchdowns. Sawyer Jenks completed nine passes — three for scores — and threw for 192 yards.

Warden 65, Cle Elum-Roslyn 0

CLE ELUM — Warden blew out Cle Elum-Roslyn 65-0 in a matchup between the SCAC East and West.

Warden quarterback Ryan Arredondo had three touchdowns in the first quarter. Holden Haworth talled four scores by halftime.

West Valley 42, Othello 24

OTHELLO — Othello could not mount a second-half comeback and lost to West Valley 42-24.

Isaac Barragan rushed for a 61-yard touchdown to put the Huskies ahead 7-0 early. However, from that point, West Valley outscored Othello 33-3 in the first half.

Isaiah Perez added a 25-yard rushing touchdown in the second half.

Wilbur-Creston 38, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 36

WILBUR — Austin Thompson scored three touchdowns but Lind-Ritzville/Sprague was edged by Wilbur-Creston 38-36.

Other Basin scores

Grandview 17, Quincy 14

Oroville 45, Soap Lake 14

Cross Country

‘Iolani Cross Country Invitational

Kaneohe, HI

Saturday

BOYS

5,000 meters varsity

Team winner: Mira Costa 47. Local teams: 12, Moses Lake 328.

Individual winner: Anthony Grover, J Serra Catholic, 14:44.14.

Moses Lake placers: 55, Brandon Wood, 17:20.33; 59, Ketrin Hemmerling, 17:23.33; 63, Nicholas Elliot, 17:27.57; 75, Joshua Cooper, 17:45.52; 92, Daiki Tanaka, 18:00.99; 114, Andrew Makin, 18:31.21; 116, Ben DeGroat, 18L33.74.

GIRLS

5,000 meters varsity

Team winner: Mira Costa 41. Local teams: 13, Moses Lake 386.

Individual winner: Nadia Tabrizi, J Serra Catholic, 17:52.10.

Moses Lake placers: 37, Camille Carpenter, 20:01.14; 59, Carlie Gregg, 21:06.83; 73, Mikayla Cooper, 21:46.80; 114, Camille Sanislo, 23:18.71; 145, Avery Gephart, 25:46.83; 146, Chloe Hansen, 25:47.65.

Apple Ridge Run

Yakima

Saturday

GIRLS

3-mile varsity 1

Quincy

6. Bryn Heikes, 19.57.7

49. Anne Safe, 29:22.5

59. Daisy Ramirez, 26.32.7

Royal

14. Abigail Delay, 29.59

22. Sydney Burke, 22:16.1

3-mile varsity 2

Moses Lake

13. Melanie Flores, 21:04.8

34. Rosary Rodriguez, 22:40.1

Ephrata

27. Adrianna Redstar, 22:042

37. NaResa Hiatt, 22:44.8

41. Katey Stewart, 22:57.2

43. Elise McGuire, 23:06.0

63. Sabrina Carvo, 25:06.4

70. Kendra Mullings, 25:47.7

86. Shannon Boyd, 28:14.7

87. Kassie Stewart, 28:23.2

101. Sara McLain, 34:50.8

Royal

36. Ana Villafana, 22.41

58. Gina Grant, 24:43.6

59. Gracee Frank, 24:43.9

71. Amanda Justo-Victoriano, 25.56.6

81. Josie Phillips, 27:27.1

82. Samara Ross, 27:43.1

91. Miyah Lee, 29.13

93. Lyra Castleton, 29:31.1

3-mile varsity 3

Moses Lake

23. Michelle Ibarra, 24:03.8

Royal

10. Sydney Gilbert, 21:46.5

19. Abigail Wood, 23:18

BOYS

3-mile varsity 1

Moses Lake

32. Jonathan Tanguma, 18:31.8

66. Aaron Casella, 20:12.7

100. Ethan Clark, 21:59.9

104. Wilem Kersey, 22:10.9

Quincy

7. Gonzalo Birrueta, 16:27.3

10. Oswaldo Perez, 16:50.4

26. Christopher Quintero, 18:18.2

33. Jose Buenrosto, 18:34.0

41. Omar Ramos, 19:00.3

44. Jesus Buenrostro, 19:09.5

52. Damian Castillo, 19:27.9

3-mile varsity 2

Moses Lake

54. Cruz Vasquez, 18:25.6

85. Ashton Park, 19:15.8

100. Trent Cox, 19:43.8

116. Matthew Berg, 20:07.1

Ephrata

63. Coby Slabach, 18:47.1

74. Gabe Green, 19:00.6

75. Riley Noga, 19:02.8

77. Nathan Todaro, 19:03.2

79. Trenton Hawes, 19:06.6

80. Kyle Stewart, 19:06.6

Royal

26. Fernando Alvarado, 17:37.6

44. Jozaki Shunsuke, 18:11.8

60. Juan Hernandez, 18:40.5

81. Braydon Buster, 19:07.2

88. Joaquin Meza, 19:20.7

92. Kevin Rodriguez, 19:30. 1

107 Josue Gonzalez, 19:54,3

124. Vidal Abundiz, 20:27.9

Quincy

137. Israel Perez, 21:07.4

138 Ecduv Gorillo, 21:11.2

148. Daniel Castillo, 21:35.9

3-mile varsity 3

Moses Lake

13. Kurtis Miller, 17:55.7

36. Devon Taylor, 19:17.8

68. Conner Pitts, 21:46.0

Royal

20. Yahir Morales, 18:33.5

31. Mark Martinez, 19:06.1

Girls soccer

Moses Lake 2, Cashmere 1

Othello 2, Connell 1

Quincy 5, Wahluke 0

College volleyball Lower Columbia 2, Big Bend 0

Big Bend 2, Skagit Valley 1

SW Oregon 2, Big Bend 1

North Idaho 3, Big Bend 2

Umpqua 2, Big Bend 0

Print Article

Read More Sports

Columbia Basin basketball results for Dec. 15-16

December 16, 2018 at 3:37 pm | Columbia Basin Herald Columbia Basin basketball results for Dec. 15-16. BOYS BASKETBALL Moses Lake 70, Eastmont 65 Box score E 18 18 10 19 — 65 ML 20 20 14 16 — 70 Moses Lake: Evan McLean 30, Kyle Karstetter 18,...

Comments

Read More

Columbia Basin basketball results for Friday, Dec. 14

December 15, 2018 at 2:44 pm | Columbia Basin Herald Columbia Basin basketball results for Friday, Dec. 14. BOYS BASKETBALL Moses Lake 70, Sunnyside 25 Box score SS 6 2 15 2 — 25 ML 16 17 23 14 — 75 Moses Lake: Kyle Karstetter 23, Evan McLean...

Comments

Read More

Encarnacion to Mariners, Santana to Indians in 3-team trade

AP

December 14, 2018 at 5:00 am | LAS VEGAS (AP) — Seattle Mariners general manager Jerry Dipoto was in a hospital, making a trade from a bed. Cleveland counterpart Chris Antonetti was boarding a plane headed back home, trying to fi...

Comments

Read More

Ruben Martinez returns to the Schutte Invitational

December 13, 2018 at 8:26 am | The Royal Register OTHELLO — It seemed only right that the old school was there on Saturday night at the Leonard Schutte Invitational at PJ Taggares Gymnasium in Othello. Moses Lake coach Ron Seibel (1976-2004) was th...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2018 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X