Over 60 people file for public office

Print Article

Candidate filing week ends Friday

EPHRATA - Filing week is underway for public office and as of Tuesday morning over 60 candidates have filed to run for 60 public offices in Grant County.

13th Legislative District

State Representative Position No. 2

Alex Ybarra, R-Quincy

Grant County Port District No. 10

Port Commissioner No. 1

Darrin M. Jackson, of Moses Lake

Grant County Hospital District No. 1

Commissioner District No. 2

Tom Frick, of Marlin

Commissioner District No. 3

Katherine Christian, of Moses Lake

Grant County Hospital District No. 2

Commissioner Position No. 3

Donald E. Condit, of Quincy

Grant County Hospital District No. 3

Commissioner District No. 2

Dan Bohnet, of Ephrata

Quincy School District

School Director No. 4

Enrique “Harry” Hernandez, of Quincy

Coulee-Hartline School District

School Director No. 5

Dawn Baergen, of Coulee City

Soap Lake School District

School Director No. 2

Donald Clark, of Soap Lake

Almira School District

School Director No. 1

Lyndsey Mitchell, of Almira

Royal School District

School Director No. 2

Dan Miller, of Othello

Ephrata School District

School Director No. 1

Alain Black, of Ephrata

Ephrata School District

School Director No. 2

Bill Correll, of Ephrata

Ephrata School District

School Director No. 3

Anita Waller, of Ephrata

Odessa School District

School Director No. 2

Ed Deife, of Odessa

School Director No. 4

Christine Crossley, of Odessa

Wilson Creek School District

School Director No. 1

Brent K. Finkbeiner, of Marlin

Grant County Fire District No. 7

Fire Commissioner No. 1

Roger D. Holloway, of Soap Lake

Grant County Fire District No. 8

Fire Commissioner No. 1

Paul D. Parker, of Mattawa

Grant County Fire District No. 10

Fire Commissioner No. 1

Dwight Vander Vorste, of Royal City

Grant County Fire District No. 11

Fire Commissioner No. 1

Gary L. Christensen, of Othello

Grant County Fire District No. 14

Fire Commissioner No. 1

Deborah Nelson, of Electric City

Fire Commissioner No. 2

Thomas Walters, of Grand Coulee

Town of Coulee City

Mayor

ShirleyRae Maes, of Coulee City

Councilmember No. 1

Chelsi McDonald, of Coulee City

Councilmember No. 3

Katie L. Walsh, of Coulee City

Councilmember No. 4

Bailee Grindy, of Coulee City

City of Electric City

Councilmember No. 2

Kurt Steinke, of Electric City / Richard D. McGuire, of Electric City / Birdie Hensley, of Electric City

Councilmember No. 3

Brian Buche, of Electric city

Councilmember No. 4

Todd F. Kinzel, of Electric City

Mayor

Diane Kohout, of Electric City

City of Ephrata

Councilmember No. 1

Sarah McDonnell, of Ephrata

Councilmember No. 4

Valli Millard, of Ephrata

Councilmember No. 5

Kathleen Allstot, of Ephrata

Councilmember No. 7

William Coe, of Ephrata

City of George

Councilmember No. 1

Hector Oliva, of Quincy

City of Grand Coulee

Councilmember No. 5

Alan Cain, of Grand Coulee / Tracy Wright, of Grand Coulee

Mayor

Cameron M. Whitney, of Grand Coulee

Town of Krupp

Councilmember No. 2

Paul Friend, of Marlin

Councilmember No. 3

Paula Horton, of Marlin

Councilmember No. 4

Patricia Friend, of Marlin

Treasurer

Katherine Lesser, of Marlin

City of Mattawa

Councilmember No. 1

Sun Hwang, of Mattawa

Councilmember No. 2

Brian E. Berghout, of Mattawa

Councilmember No. 5

Alexander Heredia, of Mattawa

Mayor

Scott L. Hyndman, of Mattawa

Councilmember No. 6

Maggie Celaya, of Mattawa

City of Moses Lake

Councilmember No. 3

Don Myers, of Moses Lake

Councilmember No. 7

Dean Hankins, of Moses Lake

City of Quincy

Councilmember No. 3

Thomas Lee Harris, of Quincy

City of Royal City

Councilmember No. 4

Hector Rodriguez, of Royal City

City of Soap Lake

Councilmember No. 6

Alex Kovach, of Soap Lake

Councilmember No. 7

Megan Gould, of Soap Lake

Mayor

Michelle Agliano, of Soap Lake / Phil Wick, of Ephrata

City of Wilson Creek

Councilmember No. 1

Keith Jensen, of Wilson Creek

Quincy Cemetery District No. 1

Commissioner No. 1

Carl E. Yeates, of Quincy

Royal City Cemetery District No. 5

Commissioner No. 2

John Murphy, of Royal City

Grant County Airport District No. 1

Commissioner No. 1

Vincent Himsl, of Mattawa

Commissioner No. 3

Robert Trantina, of Desert Aire

*Note: This list will be updated as more candidates file*

Print Article

Read More

House votes to block sale of weapons to Saudi Arabia

AP

July 17, 2019 at 11:59 pm | WASHINGTON (AP) — Congress is heading for a showdown with President Donald Trump after the House voted on Wednesday to block his administration from selling billions of dollars in weapons and mainten...

Comments

Read More

Nevada: Feds should restudy seismic risk at nuke dump site

AP

July 17, 2019 at 11:19 pm | LAS VEGAS (AP) — Nevada's governor and congressional delegation are pointing to earthquakes this month in the California desert and calling for the U.S. Energy Department look again at seismic risks ...

Comments

Read More

WA Spokane WA Zone Forecast

AP

July 17, 2019 at 10:06 pm | WA Spokane WA Zone Forecast for Wednesday, July 17, 2019 _____ 238 FPUS56 KOTX 180505 ZFPOTX Zone Forecast Product for Eastern Washington and North Idaho National Weather Service ...

Comments

Read More

WA Current Conditions

AP

July 17, 2019 at 10:00 pm | WA Current Conditions as of 10:00 PM PDT Wednesday, July 17, 2019 _____ City/Town;Weather Condition;Temp (F);Wind Direction;Wind Speed (MPH);Humidity (%) Arlington;Cloudy;57;N;5;93% B...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X