CBBN all-league cross country, girls swimming

Print Article

CBBN All-League Boys Cross Country

Runner of the Year: Jonas Price, senior, Eisenhower

Coach of the Year: Jamie Nordstrom, West Valley

First team: Jonas Price, senior, Eisenhower; Brayden Packard, junior, West Valley; Jarred Barnes, senior, Eastmont; Amha Alemeneh, sophomore, Eisenhower; Ben Connell, junior, West Valley; Nathan Valenzuela, senior, Eisenhower; Liam Rickey, junior, West Valley

Second team: Nicholas Elliot, junior, Moses Lake; Reid Weaver, junior, Sunnyside; Adrian Cabrera, junior, Eastmont; Lars Sorom, sophomore, Wenatchee; Anthony Carlascio, senior, West Valley; Fernando Garcia, junior, Wenatchee; Ian Eifert, sophomore, Wenatchee

Honorable mention: Julian Ramos, sophomore, Eastmont; Oscar Lopez, freshman, Eisenhower; Gabe Velazquez, sophomore, Wenatchee; Dustin Young, junior, West Valley; Fernando Ibarra, sophomore, Eisenhower; Jafet Villasenior, sophomore, Eisenhower; Max Hutton, freshman, West Valley

CBBN All-League Girls Cross Country

Runner of the Year: Renelle Christensen, senior, Davis

Coach of the Year: Phil English, Eisenhower

First team: Renelle Christensen, senior, Davis; Alyssa Arias Chavez, sophomore, Eisenhower; Ciera Reyes, sophomore, Eisenhower; Mikayla Cooper, senior, Moses Lake; Hannah Hilton, sophomore, Eisenhower; Tatum Grosdidier, freshman, Wenatchee; Lilly Fetzer, senior, West Valley

Second team: Carlie Gregg, senior, Moses Lake; Rachel Argento, junior, West Valley; Ashlyn Hill, senior, Eastmont; McKenna White, junior, Wenatachee; Minelly Sereno, senior, Eisenhower; Kristen Sanford, senior, Wenatchee; Brooke Bauer, sophomore, West Valley

Honorable mention: Camille Carpenter, senior, Moses Lake; Camryn Holterhoff, freshman, Moses Lake; Hannah Bremerman, senior, West Valley; Ava Kiesz, freshman, Wenatchee; Hannah Mikkelsen, freshman, Eastmont; Paris Miramontes, sophomore, Eisenhower; Kara Norland, freshman, Wenatchee

CBBN All-League Girls Swimming

Swimmer of the Year: Rae Ann Dressel, Wenatchee

Diver of the Year: Emma Fischer, Davis

Coach of the Year: Tony St. Onge, Moses Lake

200 medley relay: First team, Wenatchee, Haily Payne, Sophie Black, Sierra Hartley, Rae Ann Dressel; second team, Eastmont, Olga Murillo, Rachel Marquis, Emma Knott, Jaime Hobson; honorable mention, Eisenhower, Maudie Clark, Katie Croffut, Eliza Layton, Jenelle Baumbach

200 freestyle: First team, Brooklyn Dressel, Wenatchee; second team, Addie Mitchell, Eisenhower; honorable mention, Laurel Knox, Moses Lake

200 individual medley: First team, Sophomore Black, Wenatchee; second team, Sierra Hartley, Wenatchee; honorable mention, Abbey Mott, Wenatchee

50 freestyle: First team, Rae Ann Dressel, Wenatchee; second team, Emma Knott, Eastmont; honorable mention, Kathryn Gyde, Wenatchee

50 freestyle adaptive swim: First team, Hayley Wall, Wenatchee; second team, Bella Martinez, Wenatchee; honorable mention, Jillian McIrvin, Wenatchee

1 meter diving: First team, Kelsey McKay, Wenatchee; second team, Emily Brault, Wenatchee; honorable mention, Lauren Tolley, Moses Lake

100 butterfly: First team, Haily Payne, Wenatchee; second team, Sierra Hartley, Wenatchee; honorable mention, Eliza Layton, Eisenhower

50 backstroke adaptive swim: First team, Jillian McIrvin, Wenatchee; second team, Bella Martinez, Wenatchee; honorable mention, Hayley Wall, Wenatchee

100 freestyle: First team, Brooklyn Dressel, Wenatchee; second team, Emma Knott, Eastmont; honorable mention, Abby Wilt, Wenatchee

500 freestyle: First team, Laurel Knox, Moses Lake; second team, Addie Mitchell, Eisenhower; honorable mention, Violet Madson, Wenatchee

200 freestyle relay: First team, Wenatchee, Kathryn Gyde, Abby Wilt, Rae Ann Dressel, Brooklyn Dressel; second team, Eisenhower, Eliza Layton, Jenelle Baumbach, Katie Croffut, Addie Mitchell; honorable mention, Moses Lake, Makhaela Parrish, Brittney Richeson, Jessica Williams, Laurel Knox

100 backstroke: First team, Haily Payne, Wenatchee; second team, Kathryn Gyde, Wenatchee; honorable mention, Jaime Hobson, Eastmont

100 breaststroke: First team, Rae Ann Dressel, Wenatchee; second team, Abbey Mott, Wenatchee; honorable mention, Sophie Black, Wenatchee

400 freestyle relay: First team, Wenatchee, Haily Payne, Sierra Hartley, Abby Wilt, Brooklyn Dressel; second team, Eastmont, Jaime Hobson, Rosie Ramos, Karlyn Kelly, Emma Knott; honorable mention, Eisenhower, Eliza Layton, Jenelle Baumbach, Katie Croffut, Addie Mitchell

Print Article

Read More High School

Prep roundup: Quincy concedes too many pins in loss to Wapato

December 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald QUINCY — Quincy won five matches, however, it conceded too many pins and forfeits in a 45-21 loss to Wapato. Oswaldo Perez (152) and Mykenzi Realme (182) won by fall to highlights the Jacks’ victori...

Comments

Read More

Ephrata falls at home in wrestling dual with Selah

December 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald EPHRATA — Ephrata lost their home boys wrestling duel to Selah, 60-21, on Thursday night. The Vikings were dominant in the matchup, winning the first five matches of the night. At 138, Ephrata’s Ke...

Comments

Read More

Moses Lake wrestling loses close dual at No. 2 Sunnyside

December 11, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald SUNNYSIDE — It’s always a raucous environment when Moses Lake and Sunnyside meet on the mat, and Wednesday night was no different. In a gym so rowdy the referee had to tell spectators to back up, Su...

Comments

Read More

Warden girls basketball dominant against Columbia in win

December 10, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald WARDEN — Warden girls basketball picked up a commanding win in their opening home game against Columbia (Burbank), 61-19. The Cougars got off to a strong start and never looked back, leading by doub...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X