CBBN all-league golf, tennis, track

Print Article

Boys golf

League MVP: John Kim, Davis, freshman

Coach of the Year: Evan Haske, Wenatchee

First team: Rae Park, Davis, junior; Hunter Swartz, Wenatchee, senior; Jacob Bindley, Eastmont, junior; Trey Stegeman, Wenatchee, senior; Mason Brown, Wenatchee, senior

Second team: Tyler Carlson, West Valley, senior; Jack Sutton, West Valley, sophomore; Connor Brown, Wenatchee, senior; Devyn Gurnard, Eastmont, senior; Ian Vickers, West Valley, senior

Honorable mention: Reese Watkins, Moses Lake, sophomore; Josh Hammond, Eastmont, junior; Brennen Olson, Moses Lake, senior; Ashton Park, Moses Lake, sophomore; Asher Layton, Davis, senior

Girls tennis

Player of the Year: Chloe Andrewjeski, Wenatchee, freshman

Coach of the Year: Cyndi Noyd, Wenatchee

First team: Kara Nelson, Wenatchee, junior; Kaylynn Noyd, Wenatchee, senior; Alisha Shetty, West Valley, sophomore; Ellie Tweedy, West Valley, freshman; Malika Warnick, Moses Lake, freshman, Lisa Tchitchkan, Wenatchee, junior

Second team: Ana Perez Allende, Eisenhower, sophomore; Maddie Pickett, West Valley, freshman; Shelby Fromm, Wenatchee, senior; Sara Gonzalez, Eisenhower, senior; Jordyn Hilton, Davis, senior; Fiona Naughton, Davis, senior

Honorable mention: Heather Hayes, Wenatchee, freshman; Katelyn Moen, West Valley, junior; Adeline Vejvoda, Wenatchee, junior; Trinity Willsey, Davis, junior; Emma Kraft, West Valley, junior; Luella Moulton, Wenatchee, freshman; Emily Hardie, Eastmont, junior

Boys track and field

League Champions: Eisenhower

District Champions: Wenatchee

Track Athlete of the Year: Jonas Price, Eisenhower, junior

Field Athlete of the Year: Jesus De La Torre-Aguilar, Davis, senior

Coach of the Year: Phil English, Eisenhower

100 meters

First team: Mike Rivera, Sunnyside, junior

Second team: Dimitri Rodriguez, Davis, senior

Honorable mention: JJ Jelsing, Wenatchee, sophomore

100 meters wheelchair

First team: Chance Wells, West Valley, sophomore

200 meters

First team: Mike Rivera, Sunnyside, junior

Second team: Demitrius Alford, Eisenhower, senior

Honorable mention: JJ Jelsing, Wenatchee, sophomore

Honorable mention: Myles Newhouse, Sunnyside, freshman

400 meters

First team: Trenton Vernon, West Valley, junior

Second team: Demitrius Alford, Eisenhower, senior

Honorable mention: Myles Newhouse, Sunnyside, freshman

400 meters wheelchair

First team: Chance Wells, West Valley, sophomore

800 meters

First team: Brayden Packard, West Valley, sophomore

Second team: Connor Weldy, Eastmont, senior

Honorable mention: Nathan Valenzuela, Eisenhower, junior

800 meters wheelchair

First team: Chance Wells, West Valley, sophomore

1600 meters

First team: Jonas Price, Eisenhower, junior

Second team: Brayden Packard, West Valley, sophomore

Honorable mention: Jarred Barnes, Eastmont, junior

1600 meters wheelchair

First team: Chance Wells, West Valley, sophomore

3200 meters

First team: Jonas Price, Eisenhower, junior

Second team: Jarred Barnes, Eastmont, junior

Honorable mention: Alfonso Cuevas, Eisenhower, senior

110 meter hurdles

First team: Logas Easley, Eastmont, junior

Second team: Jesus De La Torre-Aguilar, Davis, senior

Honorable mention: David Smouse, Moses Lake, senior

300 meters hurdles

First team: Jesus De La Torre-Aguilar, Davis, senior

Second team: Logan Easley, Eastmont, junior

Honorable mention: RJ Koreis, Moses Lake, senior

4x100 meter relay

First team: Wenatchee: Sebastian Esquivel, Johnny Amezcua, Obidiah Young, JJ Jelsing

Second team: Sunnyside: Gabriel Oswalt, Jonathan Sanchez, Myles Newhouse, Mike Rivera

Honorable mention: Davis: Dimitri Rodriguez, Luis Cortez, Francisco Mercado, Damarion Carter

4x400 meter relay

First team: Eisenhower: Drew Reyes, Jonas Price, Isaiah Lopez, Demitrius Alford

Second team: West Valley: Trenten Vernon, Steven Dray, Carson Loveless, Brayden Packard

Honorable mention: Sunnyside: Gabriel Oswalt, Jose Salazar-Suarez, Myles Newhouse, Mike Rivera

High jumo

First team: Isaac Wellborn, Eastmont, junior

Second team: Drew Reyes, Eisenhower, senior

Honorable mention: Jesus De La Torre-Aguilar, Davis, senior

Pole vault

First team: Carter McGinnis, Wenatchee, junior

Second team: Will Koenig, West Valley, sophomore

Honorable mention: Jesus De La Torre-Aguilar, Davis, senior

Long jump

First team: Sebastian Esquivel, Wenatchee, junior

Second team: Logan Easley, Eastmont, junior

Honorable mention: Obadiah Young, Wenatchee, sophomore

Triple jump

First team: Yaw Ferrell, Wenatchee, sophomore

Second team: Jonathan Rivas, Davis, senior

Honorable mention: Reggie Harris, West Valley, senior

Shot put

First team: Nolan Such, Wenatchee, junior

Second team: Cristian Soberan, Eisenhower, senior

Honorable mention: Alan Ortega, Eastmont, senior

Discus

First team: Nolan Such, Wenatchee, junior

Second team: Saul Gonzalez, Eastmont, senior

Honorable mention: Mason Moore, Wenatchee, freshman

Javelin

First team: Jordan Vanassche, Wenatchee, senior

Second team: Jaden Christoferson, Wenatchee, senior

Honorable mention: Dylan Greene, West Valley, senior

Girls track and field

League Champions: Wenatchee

District Champions; Wenatchee

Track Athlete of the Year: Skyler Walton, Wenatchee, senior

Field Athlete of the Year: Ellen Ferrell, Wenatchee, senior

Co-Coaches of the Year: Bob Bullis and Steve Roche, Wenatchee

100 meters

First team: Skyler Walton, Wenatchee, senior

Second team: Shannon Curtis, West Valley, junior

Honorable mention: Carmen Fernand, Davis, sophomore

200 meters

First team: Skyler Walton, Wenatchee, senior

Second team: Carli Short, West Valley, senior

Honorable mention: Kayla MacNeil, Eastmont, sophomore

400 meters

First team: Lily Gyde, Wenatchee, sophomore

Second team: Kara Mickelson, Eisenhower, freshman

Honorable mention: Haven Nutting, Eisenhower, junior

800 meters

First team: Kara Mickelson, Eisenhower, freshman

Second team; Annelise Bauma, Eastmont, freshman

Honorable mention: Sophia Rodriguez, Eisenhower, senior

1600 meters

First team: Sophia Rodriguez, Eisenhower, senior

Second team: Carlie Gregg, Moses Lake, junior

Honorable mention: Annelise Bauma, Eastmont, freshman

3200 meters

First team: Madi Oliva, Eisenhower, senior

Second team: Ashlyn Hill, Eastmont, junior

Honorable mention: Avery Miller, Wenatchee, freshman

100 meter hurdles

First team: Kari Heath, Moses Lake, sophomore

Second team: Magali Guzman, Eisenhower, junior

Honorable mention: Elizabeth Ferrell, Wenatchee, senior

300 meter hurdles

First team: Claira Kelso, Wenatchee, senior

Second team: Dani Taylor, Eastmont, senior

Honorable mention: Emilee Groth, Wenatchee, senior

4x100 meter relay

First team: Wenatchee: Ellen Ferrell, Elizabeth Ferrell, Abby Black, Skyler Walton

Second team: West Valley: Katharine Whitman, Jalara Allen, Shannon Curtis, Carli Short

Honorable mention: Eastmont: Gabi Bartlett, Tess Sparks, Kayla MacNeil, Dani Taylor

4x400 meter relay

First team: Eisenhower: Haven Nutting, Ciera Reyes, Sophia Rodriguez, Kara Mickelson

Second team: Wenatchee: Lauren Clark, Emilee Groth, Charly Plinski, Lily Gyde

Honorable mention: Eastmont: Kayla MacNeil, Gabi Bartlett, Tess Sparks, Dani Taylor

High jump

First team: Haven Ploch, Wenatchee, sophomore

Second team: Olivia Lancaster, Wenatchee, senior

Honorable mention: Myanni Villa, Moses Lake, junior

Pole vault

First team: Kaylee Coble, Wenatchee, junior

Second team: Mackenzie Lamey, Wenatchee, senior

Honorable mention: Emily Brault, Wenatchee, junior

Long jump

First team: Elizabeth Ferrell, Wenatchee, senior

Second team: Ellen Ferrell, Wenatchee, senior

Honorable mention: Katharine Whitman, West Valley, senior

Triple jump

First team: Ellen Ferrell, Wenatchee, senior

Second team: Elizaebth Ferrell, Wenatchee, senior

Honorable mention: Charly Plinski, Wenatchee, junior

Shot put

First team: Ally Long, Wenatchee, junior

Second team: Renee Ohs, Moses Lake, senior

Honorable mention: Rae Ann Dressel, Wenatchee, junior

Discus

First team: Kahlani Schloss, Davis, junior

Second team: Kathaleen Croffut, Eisenhower, junior

Honorable mention: Makenna Helseth, Eisenhower, junior

Javelin

First team: Isabel Pelayo, Wenatchee, senior

Second team: Alyssa Miles, West Valley, sophomore

Honorable mention: Kahlani Schloss, Davis, junior

Print Article

Read More High School

The most intriguing match-ups for each Basin football program in 2019

August 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald The countdown is on. At the time of publication, it will be exactly one week until area football programs open practice for the upcoming regular season. Unlike 2018, there are no returning state cha...

Comments

Read More

Riverdogs take opening World Series game late

August 09, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald BISMARCK, N.D.— The Columbia Basin Riverdogs 15U squad found a way to pull ahead late in their opening game of the Babe Ruth World Series in Bismarck, North Dakota against the host team. The Riverdo...

Comments

Read More

Moses Lake swimmer qualifies for Winter Junior Nationals

August 06, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Moses Lake’s Zachary Washburn competed at the USA Swimming Futures Championship in Gresham, Oregon this past weekend. The Futures meet is a key step for any swimmer with goals of quali...

Comments

Read More

Garcia looks forward to his final season

August 06, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Former Othello baseball star Alix Garcia looks to build on his first season playing at Oklahoma State University. Garcia transferred to Oklahoma State for his junior year this past sprin...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X