Baseball, softball CBBN all-league

Print Article

  • Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald Moses Lake junior Savannah Ashley was the MVP of the Columbia Basin Big Nine.

  • 1

    Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald Moses Lake senior Evan McLean was the Pitcher of the Year in the Columbia Basin Big Nine.

  • Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald Moses Lake junior Savannah Ashley was the MVP of the Columbia Basin Big Nine.

  • 1

    Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald Moses Lake senior Evan McLean was the Pitcher of the Year in the Columbia Basin Big Nine.

Baseball

Player of the Year: Henry Gargus, Davis, senior

Pitcher of the Year: Evan McLean, Moses Lake, senior

Coach of the Year: Donnie Lindgren, Moses Lake

First team: Dax Lindgren, Moses Lake, first base, junior; Jared Rubash, Wenatchee, second base, junior; Dominic Signorelli, Moses Lake, third base, senior; Cody Alvarado, Moses Lake, shortstop, senior; Ronin Haynes, Wenatchee, catcher, senior; TJ Scherting, outfield, Wenatchee, junior; Evan McLean, Moses Lake, outfield, senior; Hunter Ruhl, Eastmont, outfield, sophomore; Jayden Martinez, Davis, utility plauer, senior; Jaylen Heggem, Wenatchee, designated hitter, junior; Dax Lindgren, Moses Lake, starting pitcher, junior; Vance Alvarado, Moses Lake, starting pitcher, senior; Jared Rubash, Wenatchee, starting pitcher, junior; Ky Morris, Eastmont, relief pitcher, junior

Second team: Chandler Holaday, Wenatchee, first base, junior; Zach Valdez, Moses Lake, second base, senior; Geoff Edgar, Davis, third base, junior; Brock Williams, Davis, shortstop, senior; Jordan Singleton, Eastmont, catcher, junior; Caelen Massey, Eastmont, outfield, senior; Malachi Spurrier, Eisenhower, outfield, junior; Jo Jo Gonzalez, Eisenhower, outfield, junior; Gabe Passey, Moses Lake, utility player, junior; Dylan Clampitt, Sunnyside, designated hitter, senior; John McDonald, Eisenhower, starting pitcher, senior; Thomas Blakney, Wenatchee, starting pitcher, junior; Caelen Massey, Eastmont, starting pitcher, senior

Honorable mention: Eddie Almaguer, Sunnyside, first base, senior; Stevan Rodriguez, Eisenhower, second base, sophomore; Derek Wolff, West Valley, third base, sophomore; Jack VanDeBrake, West Valley, shortstop, junior; Dalton Thomas, Wenatchee, shortstop, senior; Ryan Fowler, Eisenhower, catcher, sophomore; Zach Valencia, Davis, catcher, junior; Gabe DeJesus, Davis, outfield, junior; Shane Huffaker, Wenatchee, outfield, senior; Emmitt Tatum, Moses Lake, outfield, senior; John McDonald, Eisenhower, utility player, senior; Jaxson Brown, Eastmont, starting pitcher, senior

Softball

Most Valuable Player: Savannah Ashley, Moses Lake, junior, utility player

Offensive Player of the Year: Kolbie Voshall, Eastmont, senior, shortstop

Defensive Player of the Year: Sydney Remsberg, West Valley, senior, shortstop

Coach of the Year: Susan Caruso, Davis

First team: Gina Skinner, Moses Lake, pitcher, junior; Taylor Files, Eastmont, pitcher, sophomore; Taylor Yates, Davis, pitcher, senior; Kiley Heinz, Eastmont, catcher, sophomore; Grace Johnson, Eisenhower, first base, senior; Cheyenne Walker, Moses Lake, second base, senior; Madi Olson, Moses Lake, third base, sophomore; Sydney Remsberg, West Valley, shortstop, senior; Brooklyn Bailey, Moses Lake, outfield, senior; Jackie DeGrasse, Eisenhower, outfield, senior; Maya McGuire, Eastmont, outfield, sophomore; Anika Garcia, West Valley, outfield, freshman; Savannah Ashley, Moses Lake, utility player, junior; Laurissa Martinez, Moses Lake, designated player, sophomore

Second team: Sydney Turner, Eisenhower, pitcher, junior; MiKayla Michael, Wenatchee, pitcher, senior; Sam Noram, Sunnyside, catcher, junior; Harley Raymond, Moses Lake, first base, sophomore; Jasmine Almueti, West Valley, second base, junior; Emilee Craddock, Eastmont, third base, senior; Kolbie Voshall, Eastmont, shortstop, senior; Olivia Ramirez, Wenatchee, outfield, junior; Zuly Gomez, Eisenhower, outfield, senior; Sydney Ries, Moses Lake, outfield, sophomore; Kassady Alcazar, Eisenhower, utility player, senior; Makenzie Leahy, West Valley, designated player, senior

Honorable mention: Olivia Puente, Sunnyside, pitcher, sophomore; Sydney Yates, West Valley, catcher, sophomore; Ashley Simmons, Wenatchee, catcher, sophomore; Beth Chvilicek, Wenatchee, first base, senior; Alizaya Lopez, Davis, first base, junior; Kenzie Young, Eastmont, second base, junior; Missy Bennett, Wenatchee, second base, junior; Bianca Alaniz, Sunnyside, third base, junior; Kristen Sanford, Wenatchee, shortstop, junior; Malea Esqueda, Sunnyside, shortstop, senior; Zoe Sundet, Eastmont, outfield, sophomore; Jessie Caffrey, West Valley, outfield, senior; Marlee Weets, Sunnyside, outfield, junior; Arianna Noel, Davis, utility player, junior; Morgan Epperson, West Valley, utility player, freshman; Julia Boyle, Davis, utility player, junior; Arianna Noell, Davis, utility player, senior

Print Article

Read More High School

Moses Lake’s Kyle Karstetter commits to Idaho State

September 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Kyle Karstetter’s lifelong goal has been to play Division 1 basketball and reach March Madness. He’s halfway there. The 6-foot-5 wing announced his commitment to Idaho State University...

Comments

Read More

Prep roundup: Emilys lead Quincy over Chelan

September 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Quincy 3, Chelan 1 CHELAN — Quincy received three goals from two Emilys on its way to a 3-1 win against Chelan. Emily Wurl scored twice and Emily Townsend scored just before the halftime buzzer. Al...

Comments

Read More

Quincy takes down Ephrata in five sets

September 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald QUINCY — Quincy volleyball claimed the win in the rivalry matchup against Ephrata at home in five sets Ephrata jumped out to a big lead in the first set, before the Jacks fought back to cut the lead...

Comments

Read More

Warden falls to Connell in straight sets

September 10, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald WARDEN — Warden volleyball fought hard in the opener against Connell, but came up short as they were swept at home 25-23, 25-12, 25-21. Down 8-3 early in the first set, Warden fought back to tie the...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X