Columbia Basin prep results for Thursday, Jan. 3

Print Article

Columbia Basin prep results for Thursday, Jan. 3.

BOYS WRESTLING

Quincy 39, Grandview 18

Box score

145: Angel Morales (G) d. Oswaldo Perez, 4-2

152: Nate Ramirez (Q) p. Jaime Tovar, 1:08

160: Grandview forfeit

170: Grandview forfeit

182: Alec Douglas (G) d. Caleb Etue, 7-4

195: Grandview forfeit

220: Grandview forfeit

285: Miguel Martinez (Q) d. Martin Garcia, 7-0

106: Double forfeit

113: Double forfeit

120: Damian Monreal (G) d. Jose Buenrostro, 4-0

126: Jesus Sanchez (G) d. Jesus Buenrostro, 10-4

132: Grandview forfeit

138: David Saunders (G) p. Gregory Berndt, 4:19

BOYS SWIMMING

Moses Lake 125, Eisenhower 59-Moses Lake 139, Davis 38

Moses Lake winners

200 medley relay: Zach Washburn, Brett Jorgensen, Cole Lindberg, Dylan Bond, 1:43.12

200 freestyle: Zach Washburn, 1:46.09

200 IM: Jordan Pack, 2:19.61

50 freestyle: Brett Jorgensen, 22.97

100 butterfly: Cole Lindberg, 57.40

100 freestyle: Dylan Bond, 51.74

500 freestyle: Tanner Patten, 6:25.12

200 freestyle relay: Brett Jorgensen, Cole Lindberg, Jordan Pack, Dylan Bond, 1:41.43

100 backstroke: Zach Washburn, 52.77*

100 breaststroke: Brett Jorgensen, 1:04.92

400 medley relay: Dylan Bond, Issac Patten, Matthew Thompson, Zach Washburn, 3:41.00

Bold = state qualifying time

* = school record

BOYS BASKETBALL

Oroville 72, Soap Lake 43

Box score

O 17 15 17 23 72

SL 10 12 15 6 43

Soap Lake: Jonah White 7, Reily Foster 5, Deezy Bentley 5, Joey Babak 2, Mitch Gruchalla 2

Oroville: Spencer Martin 20, Anthony Jamison 16, Sage Sarmiento 14, Julian Lopez 9, Noah Hilderbrand 8, Carson Allie 5

Connell 53, Warden 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Soap Lake 40, Oroville 36

Box score

O 2 13 10 11 36

SL 10 15 9 6 40

Soap Lake: Sierra Janikowski 15, Tracie Delgado 12, Bella Peregrino 10, Sophie Janikowski 3

Connell 42, Warden 38

Print Article

Read More High School

Summer baseball roundup: Riverdogs finish regional pool play unbeaten

July 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald CALGARY, Alberta Columbia Basin won twice on Thursday to finish pool play 4-0 at its Babe Ruth regional tournament in Calgary, Alberta. The Riverdogs dispatched North Washington No. 2 seed Lakesid...

Comments

Read More

11 Basin softball players named all-state

July 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Almira/Coulee-Hartline defended its Class 1B state championship in the spring and its roster was rewarded in the summer. Sarah Bradshaw, the ace pitcher of the state champion Warriors, was named the...

Comments

Read More

Othello finishes 2-2 at Red Hawk Classic

July 14, 2019 at 8:38 pm | Columbia Basin Herald Othello Red Raiders 11, Walla Walla 0 EAST VALLEY The Red Raiders defeated Walla Walla in Game 2 of the Red Hawk Classic in a no-hitter on Friday in Yakima. Trey Garza and Jonathan Gomez combined ...

Comments

Read More

Red Raiders fall to West Valley at Red Hawk Classic

July 11, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald YAKIMA The Red Raiders late surge fell just short in the opening game of the Red Hawk Classic, as Othello fell to West Valley 15-14. A 12-run first inning gave West Valley a monstrous lead early i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X