Columbia Basin sports results for Dec. 28-30

Print Article

Columbia Basin sports results for Dec. 28-30.

BOYS WRESTLING

Hanford Winter Cup

Team scores: 1. Pasco 194.5, 2. Othello 160, 3. Sunnyside 144.5. Local teams: 14. Royal 59.

Othello placers

106: Josiah Barrera, fifth

132: Roberto Ramirez, second

138: Jovani Espindola, fifth; Arturo Solorio, sixth

152: Nathan Garza, fourth

170: Easton Roylance, third

182: Bernie Garza Jr., first

220: Elijah Roylance, second

285: Isaiah Perez, second

Royal placers

126: Dominic Martinez, fourth

132: Mark Martinez, fourth

160: Benji Bustos, fourth

285: Ryder Eilers, fifth

BOYS BASKETBALL

Royal 63, Centralia 47

Box score

R 11 16 16 20 — 63

C 10 17 9 11 — 47

Royal: Owen Ellis 27, Caleb Christensen 9, Sawyer Jenks 8, Gage Christensen 6, Tyler Allred 6, Alonso Hernandez 3, Angel Farias 2, Derek Bergeson 2

Centralia: Malakai Emmons 16, Michael Ajoge 10, Tyler Milton 9, Alejandro Valencia 4, William Brown 4, Matt House 3, Nathan Crews 1

Toppenish 76, Quincy 66

Box score

Q 15 9 15 16 — 55

T 16 15 29 16 — 76

Quincy: Max Molina 17, Aidan Heikes 12, Macario Vega 8, Izaac Solano 6, Connor Donovan 4, Felipe Zepeda 3, Joahan Fregoso 3, Louis Merred 2

Toppenish: Chris Grant 14, Riley Mesplie 11, Blake Houle 10, Isaak Aguilar 8, Manuel Felan 7, Isaac Perez 7, Jason Grant 7, Matthew Ramirez 5, Leo Rangel 5, Christopher Marquez 2

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 65, Yakama Nation 64

Box score

ACH 15 11 18 21 — 65

YN 18 13 23 10 — 64

ACH highlights: Reece Isaak 27, Maguire Isaak 21

Moses Lake 61, Aqua Fria 44

Paradise Honors 58, Moses Lake 51

Wahluke 50, Granger 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Toppenish 78, Quincy 44

Box score

Q 13 9 9 13 — 44

T 12 21 25 20 — 78

Quincy: Jacqueline Dearie 12, Jane Kennedy 11, Emily Wurl 9, Hailee Blancas 4, Gaby Arroyo 3, Corina Cervantes 2, Ivania Chaven 2, Hailey McKee 1

Toppenish: Naveah Zuniga 15, Sierra Asbell 14, Cloe Peters 14, Kassandra Garza 11, Fayedawn Fiander 9, Riajo Schwartz 6, Kassandra Tellez 5, Nakota Walowitsa 4

University 61, Moses Lake 57

Box score

ML 11 23 14 9 — 57

U 15 9 19 18 — 61

Moses Lake: Brecka Erdmann 13, Anna Olson 9, Kiera McPartland 8, Camille Carpenter 8, Madisyn Clark 8, Kendyl Crum 7, Victoria Hernandez 4

Central Valley 62, Moses Lake 40

Box score

ML 11 10 13 6 — 40

CV 12 22 14 14 — 62

Moses Lake: Madisyn Clark 21, Brecka Erdmann 4, Anna Olson 4, Carlie Gregg 4, Kendyl Crum 3, Gabi Rios 2, Camille Carpenter 2

Central Valley: Camryn Skaife 20, Tomekia Whitman 19, Kate Sams 13, Anika Chalich 4, Alora Fitzgerald 3, MJ Bruno 2, Mady Simmelink 1

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 65, Yakama Tribal 51

Box score

ACH 13 15 17 20 — 65

YN 11 9 16 15 — 51

ACH highlights: Gabi Isaak 24, Sarah Bradshaw 12

Othello 41, Ephrata 37

Granger 54, Wahluke 34

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Big Bend 92, Skagit Valley 76

Box score

BB 28 15 33 16 — 92

SV 15 24 18 19 — 76

Big Bend: Leah Dougherty 20, Miranda Johnson 17, Abby Broadbent 13, Hannah Wilson 13, Kayla Luke 13, Anna Yarbro 7, Kelsey Sorenson 4, Brynn Brown 4, Megan Porter 1

Skagit Valley: Mieke Van Ess 13, Katie Skipworth 12, McKenzie Yost 11, Kaitlyn Meek 8, Alexis Shipman 8, Nani Garner 7, Chaunice Carr 7, Samantha Cox 6, Emily Toycen 4

Big Bend 88, Olympic 38

Scoring

Big Bend: Abby Broadbent 23, Kayla Luke 17, Miranda Johnson 14, Anna Yarbro 10, Leah Dougherty 8, Brynn Brown 8, Hannah Wilson 6, Kelsey Sorenson 2

Olympic: Brianna Lammi 8, Danielle Monzon 7, Sarah Howerton 6, Natelee Gordon 6, Katie Campana 5, Brittni Blake 4, Brooke Alcayaga 2

Big Bend 80, Bellevue 66

Box score

BB 16 20 28 16 — 80

B 14 14 12 26 — 66

Big Bend: Miranda Johnson 21, Abby Broadbent 17, Leah Dougherty 9, Kelsey Sorenson 9, Anna Yarbro 7, Hannah Wilson 6, Kayla Luke 6, Brynn Brown 3, Megan Porter 2

Bellevue: Natalie Amos 19, Amanda Luckett 17, Ashley Anderson 7, Jorie Lambert 6, Emma Jackson 6, Dakota Laut 5, Jahdai Alcombrack 3, Juanita Johnson 2, Ashley Hohn 1

Print Article

Read More High School

Prep roundup: Moses Lake baseball splits first two games

March 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald WOODINVILLE — Moses Lake split its first two games of the 2019 season. The Chief scored five runs in the sixth inning to break a 1-1 tie and beat Woodinville 7-1. Mt. Spokane broke a 4-4 tie with a ...

Comments

Read More

Basin roundup: Royal soccer scores early, outlasts Ephrata

March 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald ROYAL CITY — It was the “spring” — heavy quotes needed — opener for Royal and Ephrata soccer. Spring in name only as mounds of snow surrounded David Nielsen Memorial and puddles of newly departed sn...

Comments

Read More

Prep roundup: Ephrata’s Pixlee to play soccer, basketball at WVC

March 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald EPHRATA — Sydnee Pixlee will have a loaded college slate, and that’s outside of the classroom. The dual-sport athlete at Ephrata High School recently committed to play soccer and basketball for Wena...

Comments

Read More

Moses Lake softball still heavy favorite in CBBN

March 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — When will Moses Lake softball’s dominion over the Columbia Basin Big Nine end? The Chiefs are six-time defending league and district champions. They return both pitchers and seven all-l...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X