Prep basketball, wrestling results for Friday, Dec. 21

Print Article

Prep basketball and wrestling results for Friday, Dec. 21

BOYS BASKETBALL

Moses Lake 78, Lewiston 60

Box score

L 17 15 15 13 60

ML 21 18 20 19 78

Moses Lake: Evan McLean 28, Logan Sperline 19, Kyle Karstetter 10, Michael Byers 10, Lerenz Thomas 5, Cory Kunjara 4, Dax Lindgren 2

Ephrata 78, Grandview 49

Box score

G 15 12 11 11 49

E 6 30 28 14 78

Ephrata: Trenton Kleyn 19, Tyler Mack 15, Jayce Moore 9, Ravi McConnell 8, Boe Hesse 8, Josh Benthem 6, Kyle Hendrick 6, Lakota Lange 3, Seth Elliot 2, Gavin Burns 2

Grandview: Nathaniel Gutierrez 17, Nicholas Gutierrez 7, Sergio Navarro 7, Reese Ramos 7, Rocco Parrish 4, Ferrell Medina 4, Nate Garza 3

Othello 53, Quincy 49

Box score

O 14 9 18 12 53

Q 15 11 11 12 49

Othello: Jonathan Garza 19, Patrick Azevedo 13, Hilario Murillo 7, Frank Lopez 6, Logan Hollenbeck 4, Isaiah Garza Cano 2, Carter Freeman 2

Quincy: Max Molina 21, Aidan Heikes 10, Felipe Zepeda 8, Macario Vega 7, Connor Donovan 2, Louis Merred 1

Davenport 53, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 48

Box score

LRS 10 6 19 13 48

D 14 16 8 15 53

LRS highlights: Bryce Kelly 20

Zillah 82, Royal 38

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Grandview 46, Ephrata 32

Box score

G 10 11 17 8 46

E 12 6 5 9 32

Ephrata: Payton Hagy 18, Rylee Peters 5, Jocelyn Eisen 4, Isabel Buchert 3, Sydnee Pixlee 2

Grandview: Michelle Ruiz 17, Bailey Duis 15, Aulani Benitez 6, Andrea Laurean 5, Karina Fajardo 3

Othello 65, Quincy 45

Othello: Macy Hampton 26, Maciah Tovar 23, Jeweliana Pruneda 6, Lane Simpson 4, Alexis Coronado 4, Ashley Perez 2

Quincy: Emily Wurl 19, Corina Cervantes 9, Jane Kennedy 7, Hailey McKee 4, Gaby Arroyo 4, Jacqueline Dearie 2

Zillah 67, Royal 31

Box score

Z 15 25 12 15 67

R 7 12 8 4 31

Royal highlights: Chenoa Louie 8

Liberty Bell 60, Soap Lake 26

Box score

LB 17 13 13 17 60

SL 6 8 6 6 26

Soap Lake highlights: Sierra Janikowski 7, Sophie Janikowski 6

Davenport 58, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 38

Box score

LRS 8 9 10 11 38

D 9 17 13 19 58

LRS highlights: Linnea Schafer 17, Dakota Killian 10, Eliza Galbreath 5

GIRLS WRESTLING

Columbia Burbank Girls Invitational

Team scores: 1. Othello 176, 2. Toppenish 160, 3. Hanford 157. Local teams: 6. Warden 71, 8. Quincy 67, 10. Wahluke 57, 12. Ephrata 54, 15. Moses Lake 46, 19. Royal 34.

Ephrata placers: Rashann Olsen, second, 140; Mya Spencer, first, 145.

Moses Lake placers: Melanie Flores, third, 100; Zoyanna Dahlgren, sixth, 135.

Othello placers: Bernice Mendoza, fourth, 100; Emily Mendez, first, 105; Denise Guerra, second, 110; Iyazely Barraza, first, 113; Jacky Peguero, second, 125; Kaitlyn Goodman, third, 170; Estephania Vargas, sixth, 235.

Quincy placers: Cynthia Diaz, first, 120; Shannon Workinger, third, 145.

Royal placers: Marissa De La Rosa, third, 235.

Wahluke placers: Maria Sanchez, sixth, 120; Laly Gonzalez-Nunez, first, 155; Diana Lopez, sixth, 190.

Warden placers: Aaliyah Escamilla, first, 100; Alexia Hernandez, second, 120; Marilee Garza, fifth, 145.

Print Article

Read More High School

4 locals to compete in all-state games

June 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald LIBERTY LAKE A quartet of local small-school girls basketball players will compete in the 23rd Annual Washington/North Idaho All-State Girls Basketball Games this Saturday in Liberty Lake. Kiana R...

Comments

Read More

Longtime assistant Hunt new MLHS head boys basketball coach

June 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE Jake Hunt has played or coached under some of the best athletic minds in the state. Hunt played for Mike Thacker, who eclipsed 500 wins in 2018, at Moses Lake High School and Mark Poth,...

Comments

Read More

CBBN all-league golf, tennis, track

June 10, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Boys golf League MVP: John Kim, Davis, freshman Coach of the Year: Evan Haske, Wenatchee First team: Rae Park, Davis, junior; Hunter Swartz, Wenatchee, senior; Jacob Bindley, Eastmont, junior;...

Comments

Read More

Local players, coaches take All-State championship

June 09, 2019 at 8:47 pm | Columbia Basin Herald YAKIMA Over the weekend, the top senior baseball players in the state gathered in Yakima for All-State Baseball. Three local players took part in the weekend, playing for Team Adams, coached by Don...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X