Royal’s Jenks named AP Class 1A player of the year

Print Article

  • Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald Royal quarterback Sawyer Jenks was named the Associated Press Class 1A player of the year.

  • 1

    Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald Royal's Alonso Hernandez was named all-state first team as a running back and linebacker.

  • Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald Royal quarterback Sawyer Jenks was named the Associated Press Class 1A player of the year.

  • 1

    Connor Vanderweyst/Columbia Basin Herald Royal's Alonso Hernandez was named all-state first team as a running back and linebacker.

Royal fell two wins shy of four consecutive state championships, however, the Knights were well-represented by the Associated Press’ 2018 all-state high school football team.

In Class 1A, Sawyer Jenks was the player of the year. Teammate Alonso Hernandez was named to the first team on both sides of the ball — running back and linebacker. Wide receiver Angel Farias joined Jenks and Hernandez on the first team and linebacker Jacob Newson was honorable mention.

Almira/Coulee-Hartline quarterback Maguire Isaak was first team quarterback in Class 1B. The Warriors returned to the state championship game earlier this month after winning it all in 2017, but were denied a second consecutive championship by league rival Odessa.

In addition to being named the Central Washington Athletic Conference defensive player of the year, Othello’s Isaiah Perez was recognized statewide and was named an all-state first team defensive lineman. Ephrata’s Josh Benthem was an honorable mention wide receiver.

Union’s Lincoln Victor was named state player of the year for all classifications.

— Staff report

Player of the year, all classes — Lincoln Victor, sr., Union.

CLASS 4A

Player of the year — Lincoln Victor, sr., Union

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Lincoln Victor, sr., Union

Running backs — Kyle Cramer, sr., Puyallup; Jojo Siofele, sr., Union.

Wide receivers — Jonny Barrett, sr., Mount Si; Darien Chase, sr., Union.

Tight end — Evan Mannes, sr., Glacier Peak.

Offensive line — Logan Bruce-Jones, sr., Lake Stevens; Levi Rogers, sr., Woodinville; Giovanny Rojo, sr., Union; Patrick Utschinski, sr., Walla Walla; Chase Bunker, sr., Gonzaga Prep.

Kicker — Blake Glessner, sr., Woodinville.

Defense

Defensive line — Dylan Lewis, sr., Woodinville; Ben Voigtlaender, jr., Mead; Josh Barber, sr., Union; Ethan Tela-Porter, sr., Graham-Kapowsin.

Linebackers — Alphonzo Tuputala, sr., Federal Way; Danny Uluilakepa, jr., Puyallup; Shane Jamison, sr., Camas; AJ Vonphachanh, sr., Chiawana.

Defensive backs — Kasen Kinchen, sr., Lake Stevens; Wesley McIlwaine, jr., Eastmont; Donovan Clark, jr., Sumner; Darien chase, sr., Union.

Punter — Colby Kitt, sr., West Valley (Yakima).

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks — Cale Millen, sr., Mount Si; Sam Huard, soph., Kennedy Catholic.

Running back — Damien Pacheco, sr., Eisenhower.

Wide receivers — Junior Alexander, soph., Kennedy Catholic; Michael Workman, sr., Mead; Jabez Tinae, soph., Kennedy Catholic.

Offensive line — Carter Cole, sr., Snohomish; Chance Ward, sr., Eisenhower; Daddee Matila, sr., Todd Beamer; Dumitru Salagor, sr., Union; Conner Milliken, sr., Hanford.

Kickers — Carter Pierce, sr., Puyallup; Ryan Lowry, sr., Chiawana.

Defensive line — Zach Kennedy, sr., Eastlake; Nathan Puletasi, sr., Mead; Micah Baylous, jr., Skyview.

Linebackers — Garrett Carney, sr., Eastlake; Kameron McKee, sr., Enumclaw; Jahmal Mangarero, sr. Walla Walla.

Defensive backs — Corbin Walker, sr. Hazen, Cody Sanderson, sr., Richland.

Punter — Carter Pierce, sr., Puyallup.

CLASS 3A

Player of the year — Sam Adams II, jr., Eastside Catholic.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Hunter Campau, sr., Timberline.

Running backs — Sam Adams, jr., Eastside Catholic; Dontae McMillan, sr., Chief Sealth.

Wide receivers — Julien Simon, soph., Lincoln; Gee Scott, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Tight end — D.J. Rogers, jr., Eastside Catholic.

Offensive line — Johnny Barthel, sr., Bellevue; Nathaniel Kalepo, sr., Rainier Beach; Owen Prentice, sr., O’Dea; Jason Mederios, sr., Eastside Catholic; Giovonni White, sr., Lincoln.

Kicker — No nominees.

Defense

Defensive line — J.T. Tuimoloau, soph., Eastside Catholic; Alexx Schmidt, sr., O’Dea; Alan Fischer, sr., Lakes; Giovonni White, sr., Lincoln.

Linebackers — Orin Patu, sr., Rainier Beach; Ruperake Fuavai, sr., O’Dea; Drew Fowler, sr., Bellevue; Derrick Platt, sr., Yelm.

Defensive backs — Mishael Powell, sr., O’Dea; Ayden Hector, jr., Eastside Catholic; Julien Simon; soph., Lincoln; Michael Bolds, sr., Mountain View.

Punter — Joey Ryan, sr., Lake Washington.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks — Burke Griffin, sr., Peninsula; Caden Filer, jr., Lincoln.

Running backs — Capassio Cherry, sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Alex Refilong, sr., Central Kitsap; Alex Reid, jr., Bellevue.

Wide receivers — Kodee Gifford, sr., Yelm; Chris Penner, sr., Capital.

Offensive line — Levani Eneliko, sr., Lake Washington; Alan Fischer, sr., Lakes; Jayden Simon, sr., Lincoln; Geirean Hatchett, jr., Ferndale; Kobe Anderson, sr., Mountain View; Jacob Dimond, sr., Yelm.

Defensive line — Todd Johnson, sr., Kelso; Joseph Toilolo, sr., Mount Spokane; Jayden Simon, sr., Lincoln; Mason Bertelli, sr., Capital.

Linebackers — Sav’ell Smalls, jr., Garfield; Riley Noah, sr., Kelson; Jamin Fa’alogo, sr., Timberline.

Defensive backs — Daeshawn Wayne, sr., Lakes; Colton Steepy, sr., Timberline; Blaine Chavez, jr., Kennewick.

Punter — Burke Griffin, sr.; Peninsula.

CLASS 2A

Player of the year — Sawyer Racanelli, jr., Hockinson.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Tyler Flanagan, sr., Woodland.

Running backs — Jacob Thoresen, sr., Liberty; Dylan Loftis, sr., Tumwater.

Wide receiver — Sawyer Racanelli, jr., Hockinson; Emeka Egbuka, soph., Steilacoom.

Tight end — Sekai Asaou, sr., Fife.

Offensive line — Gavin Sheppard, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Jacob Kettels, sr., Lynden; Takumi Veley, Hockinson; Viliami Hafoka, jr., Tumwater; Herbert Polu, sr., River Ridge.

Kicker — Marko Samoukovic, jr., Lynden.

Defense

Defensive line — Isaiah Perez, jr., Othello; Kyle Green, sr., North Kitsap; Christian Butenschoen, sr., Bellingham; Nathan Balderas, jr., Hockinson.

Linebackers — Kord Tuttle, sr., Prosser; Colton Bower, fr., North Kitsap; Marshall Meleney, sr., West Valley (Spokane); Bodie Human, jr., Lynden.

Defensive backs — Jake Wright, sr., Liberty; Emeka Egbuka, soph., Steilacoom; Jay Travier, sr., Sehome; Peyton Brammer, jr., Hockinson.

Punter — Nic Bovenkamp, jr., Black Hills.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterbacks — James Marsh, sr., Lynden; Levi Crum, jr., Hockinson.

Running backs — Josh Camacho, soph., Washington.

Wide receivers — Josh Benthem, sr., Ephrata; Isaiah Strong, jr., Pullman; Peyton Brammer, jr., Hockinson.

Offensive line — Ben Cunningham, sr., Clarkston; Zion Evans-Robinson, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Caden Hicks, sr., Tumwater; Benito Bravo, sr., Prosser.

Defensive line — Skylar Rayburn, sr., Selah; Zion Evans-Robinson, jr., Archbishop Murphy; Lupeti Sarte, sr., Fife; Herbert Polu, sr., River Ridge; Julian Kennedy, jr., Black Hills; Jacob Schuster, soph., Tumwater.

Linebackers — Jaymason Willingham, sr., Steilacoom; Jon Domingos, sr., Hockinson; Brock Harrison, sr., Ridgefield; Caden Jumper, soph., Eatonville; Sekai Asaou, sr., Fife.

Defensive backs — Cameron Ditter, sr., Selah, Adam Johnson, jr., Olympic; Dawson Frtiz, sr., Mark Morris; Gannon Ginnis, sr., Fife; Aidan Mallory, sr., Hockinson; Ethan Loveless, sr., Black Hills; Taylor Simmons, sr., Black Hills.

Punter — Gannon Ginnis, sr., Fife.

CLASS 1A

Player of the year — Sawyer Jenks, sr., Royal.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Sawyer Jenks, sr., Royal.

Running backs — Alonso Hernandez, sr., Royal; Jakob Larson, sr., Colville.

Wide receivers — Conner Zetterberg, jr., Cascade Christian; Angel Farias, sr., Royal.

Tight end — Waylon Kentner, jr., Mount Baker.

Offensive line — Dakota Hibbs, sr., Zillah; Jacob Newsome, sr., Colville; Michael Fitzsimmons, sr., Colville; Dylan Kaemingk, sr. Lynden Christian; Adam Kruzich, sr., Meridian.

Kicker — Blake De Ruyter, sr., Lynden Christian.

Defense

Defensive line — Bailey Sparks, sr., Zillah; Dylan Kaemingk, sr., Lynden Christian; Toretto Metzger-Magalei, jr., Cascade Christian; Jacob Newsome, sr., Colville.

Linebackers — Brian Calhoun, sr., Zillah; Jay Allen, sr., Mount Baker; Alonso Hernandez, sr., Royal; Grant Michaliszyn, sr., Colville.

Defensive backs — Wyatt Dodson, sr., La Center; Kaleb Bass, sr., Mount Baker; Tug Smith, sr., Newport; Jackson Folkers, sr., Hoquiam.

Punter — Jacob Kirkwood, sr., Colville.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback — John Knight, sr., Colville.

Running backs — Danny Bradbury, sr., Newport; Tatum Brumfield, sr., Elma.

Wide receivers — Drew Dickson, sr., Klahowya; Tug Smith, sr., Newport; Evan Neitling, sr., Nooksack Valley; Isaac Hoidal, sr. Stevenson.

Tight ends — Sam Faber, sr., Lynden Christian; Michael Gurr, sr., Cascade Christian.

Offensive line — Alejandro Hernandez, sr., Elma; Adam Whitaker, sr., Cascade Christian; Ben Panabaker, sr., Colville; Tony Herrmann, sr., Connell.

Defensive line — Adam Kruzich, sr., Meridian; Tatum Brumfield, sr., Elma; Javier Huitron, sr., Royal.

Linebackers — Hunter Wallis, soph., Klahowya; Matt Brown, jr., Hoquiam; Adam Whitaker, sr., Cascade Christian; Cade Cochran, sr., Charles Wright; Jacob Newson, sr., Royal; Danny Bradbury, sr., Newport; Michael Fitzsimmons, sr., Colville.

Defensive backs — Conner Zetterberg, jr., Cascade Christian; Michael Gurr, sr., Cascade Christian; Jalen Apol, sr., Lynden Christian; Chase Kanamu, sr., Colville.

CLASS 2B

Player of the year — Alex Dyer, sr., Kalama.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Quarterback — Alex Dyer, sr., Kalama.

Running backs — Silas Perreiah, sr., Northwest Christian; Patrick Edwards, sr., Raymond.

Wide receivers — Brennon Vance, jr., Kalama; Kobe Singleton, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Tight end — Sam Western, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley.

Offensive line — Jason Chilcoate, sr., Adna; Hunter Eaton, sr., Toledo; Keaton Carolus Knutson; sr., Northwest Christian; Robbie Hopkins; sr., Chewelah; Abe Bah, sr., Kalama.

Kicker — Jose Delgado, soph., Raymond.

Defense

Defensive line — Hunter Eaton, sr., Toledo; Parker Wood, sr., Kalama; Christian Anderson, sr., Raymond; Leo Schroeder, sr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Linebackers — Sutton Moon, jr., Kalama; Max Smith, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Colton Tinnin, sr., Tri-Cities Prep; Abel Ingle, sr., Adna.

Defensive backs — Carson Cox, sr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Zach Lofgren, sr., Rainier; Kobe Beck, sr., Ocosta; Kobe Singleton, jr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Punter — Luke Brown, sr., Wahkiakum.

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback — Dawson Stanley, sr., Napavine.

Running backs — Ashton Haight, jr., Onalaska; Max Smith, jr., Pe Ell/Willapa Valley; Nate Dituri, sr., Tri-Cities Prep.

Wide receiver — Brady Collins, sr., Adna.

Tight end — Ashton Dowell, sr., Adna.

Offensive line — Jon Denny, sr., Liberty (Spangle); Augie Allenbach, sr., Colfax; Cesar Delgado, sr., Raymond.

Kicker — Andreas Malunat, sr., Toledo.

Defensive line — Hayden McEachen, sr., Columbia (Burbank); Hunter Olmstead, soph., Concrete; Cesar Delgado, sr., Raymond.

Linebackers — Brody Klein, jr., Rainier; Fano Arceo-Hansen, sr., Toledo.

Defensive backs — Randall Keithley, sr., Kalama; Mason Knode, sr., Liberty Christian.

Punter — Braden Thomas, jr., Adna.

CLASS 1B

Player of the year — Marcus King, jr., Odessa.

OFFENSE

First team

Quarterback — Maguire Isaak, sr., Almira/Coulee-Hartline.

Running backs — Marcus King, jr., Odessa; Noah Leonard, sr., Crescent.

Wide receivers — Ethan Lindstron, jr., Naselle; Robert Comstock III, sr., Quilcene.

Offensive line — Jaden Hunt, Odessa; Theron Schlomer, sr.,Odessa.

Defense

Defensive line — Theron Schlomer, sr., Odessa; Robert Comstock III, sr., Quilcene; Vince Fauver, sr., Naselle.

Linebackers — Kyler Marsh, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Jimmy Strange, soph., Naselle; Noah Leonard, sr., Crescent.

Defensive backs — Jeremiah Lynn, jr., Tacoma Baptist; Jay Link, jr., Selkirk; Olin Reynolds, sr., Quilcene.

HONORABLE MENTION

Running back — Brandon Montoya, jr., Lyle-Wishram.

Wide receiver — Tim DeWulf, soph., Odessa.

Defensive line — Zach Budnek, soph., Quilcene.

Linebackers — Brandon Montoya, jr., Lyle-Wishram; Logan Kitselman, sr., Tacoma Baptist.

Print Article

Read More High School

Moses Lake unable to upset reigning league champ Eastmont

March 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald MOSES LAKE — Small victories are important to the Moses Lake boys soccer program. Even if Tuesday’s victory was moral, not actual. Eastmont came from two goals down in the second half to stun Moses...

Comments

Read More

Prep roundup: Quincy outlasts Ephrata in non-league affair

March 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald EPHRATA — The stakes weren’t “Battle of the Basin” high still in the non-league portion of the schedule, but Quincy earned an early-season rivalry win over Ephrata 4-2. Goals from Jose Lopez, Felipe...

Comments

Read More

Prep roundup: Moses Lake baseball splits first two games

March 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald WOODINVILLE — Moses Lake split its first two games of the 2019 season. The Chief scored five runs in the sixth inning to break a 1-1 tie and beat Woodinville 7-1. Mt. Spokane broke a 4-4 tie with a ...

Comments

Read More

Basin roundup: Royal soccer scores early, outlasts Ephrata

March 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald ROYAL CITY — It was the “spring” — heavy quotes needed — opener for Royal and Ephrata soccer. Spring in name only as mounds of snow surrounded David Nielsen Memorial and puddles of newly departed sn...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X