Columbia Basin basketball results for Dec. 15-16

Print Article

Columbia Basin basketball results for Dec. 15-16.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Moses Lake 70, Eastmont 65

Box score

E 18 18 10 19 — 65

ML 20 20 14 16 — 70

Moses Lake: Evan McLean 30, Kyle Karstetter 18, Michael Byers 11, Lerenz Thomas 3

Eastmont: Isaac Wellborn 21, Trey Haberlock 16, Oscar Cavillo 8, Tanner Nelson 8, Calen Massey 8, Kahler Cannon 2, Jack Feeney 2

Wapato 70, Othello 40

Box score

O 4 0 19 17 — 40

W 19 12 15 24 — 70

Othello: Patrick Azevedo 10, Juan Vallejo 9, Jonathan Garza 8, Frank Lopes 7, Jaden Flores 6

Wapato: Lorenza Alvarado 20, Manuel Delgadillo 19, Jason Fiander 10, Chance Tillequots 8, Brian Campos 6, Everette Howe 4, Braeden Richardson 3

Ephrata 73, East Valley 55

Box score

EV 13 9 14 19 — 55

E 19 16 15 23 — 73

Ephrata: Hunter James 22, Joshua Benthem 13, Jayce Moore 12, Trenton Kleyn 9, Lakota Lange 5, Kyle Hendrick 4, Ravi McConnell 2, Carter Cleveringa 2, Tyler Mack 2, Gavin Burns 2

East Valley: Jace Durand 24, Isaiah Salinas 7, Marckos Carrillo 7, Kaleb Thorson 7, Aiden Estill 3, Dillan Morrow 3, Shane Schindler 2, Michael Ramirez 2

Ellensburg 61, Quincy 23

Box score

Q 5 5 11 2 — 23

E 26 12 23 0 — 61

Quincy: Max Molina 10, Felipe Zepeda 6, Aidan Heikes 5, Macario Vega 2

Ellensburg: Steele Venters 17, Wyatt Franklin 13, Ryan Ferguson 10, Davis Spencer 8, Hunter Gibson 8, Davis Grant 3, Nathan Kasselis Smith 2

Omak 70, Royal 65

Wahluke 66, River View 62

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Moses Lake 56, Eastmont 34

Box score

ML 16 11 12 17 — 56

EM 13 6 5 10 — 34

Moses Lake: Kiera McPartland 14, Camille Carpenter 8, Farrya Sandmann 8, Gabi Rios 7, Kendly Crum 7, Madisyn Clark 5, Anna Olson 4, Brecka Erdmann 2, Victoria Hernandez 1

Eastmont: Jayden Brown 8, Megan Chandler 5, Kaylynn Schmitten 5, Britt Vaughn 4, Alexa Heimbigner 4, Kaila Vara 3, Isley Cuske 3, Kaitlyn Cox 2

Wapato 67, Othello 49

Box score

O 9 15 12 13 — 49

W 24 19 14 10 — 67

Othello: Macy Hampton 19, Ashley Perez 10, Lane Simpson 8, Hailee Guzman 4, Alexis Coronado 4, Janissa Garza 2, Ameyali Diaz 2

Wapato: Janealle Sutterlict 21, McKayla Goudy 12, Patricia Hickey 11, Ashley Estrada 7, Jade Rivera 7, Arianna Cordova 4, Allison Garza 3, Nayh Alvarado 2

Ephrata 54, East Valley 45

Box score

EV 4 11 18 12 — 45

E 8 12 16 18 — 54

Ephrata: Isabel Buchert 18, Payton Hagy 12, Kendall Kemp 8, Sydnee Pixlee 6, Jocelyn Eisen 5, Rylee Peters 3, Mya Buchert 2

East Valley: Natalie Andreas 23, Karina Hibbitt 13, Sarahlynn Bivins 3, Taylor Kuhlmann 3, Bryana Barry 3

Ellensburg 77, Quincy 23

Box score

Q 11 4 6 2 – 23

E 28 21 21 7 — 77

Quincy: Emily Wurl 8, Avery Vanderveen 4, Jacqueline Dearie 4, Bryonna Gray 3, Gaby Arroyo 2, Jane Kennedy 2

Ellensburg: Brinley Hagemeier 19, Dylan Phillip 17, Kaelynn Smith 15, Aucklyn Ness 9, Kiadyn Whitney 6, Kami Harttrick 5, Maddie Kennedy 4, Leah Stueckle 2

River View 44, Wahluke 33

Warden 73, College Place 49

MEN’S BASKETBALL

Big Bend 97, Whatcom 87

Box score

BB 50 47 — 97

W 47 40 — 87

Big Bend: Koby Huerta 28, Joey Andrews 27, Seraphin Decker 21, Miles Brown 8, Payton Nielsen 5, Michael Washington 4, Martin Herford 4

Whatcom: Marcus Montag 22, Donavan Sellgren 21, Kenneth Savo 16, Tevin Bayne 11, Dominick Oliveri 10, Tyler Blouin 3, Grant Balvanz 2, Garrett Fitt 2

Big Bend 82, Clark 72

Box score

C 26 46 — 72

BB 48 34 — 82

Big Bend: Koby Huerta 31, Miles Brown 13, Joey Andrews 13, Seraphin Decker 8, Ben Kuiper 8, Payton Nielsen 6, Michael Washington 3

Clark: Sethon Moore 21, Tyler Fernstrom 18, Parker Gaddis 9, Sam Scarpelli 8, Jalen Scott 6, Brantley Schinkelwitz 4, Matt Garrison 4, Isaiah Turner 2

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Big Bend 76, Lower Columbia 75

Box score

BB 19 17 24 16 — 76

LC 13 15 22 25 — 75

Big Bend: Miranda Johnson 20, Kelsey Sorenson 15, Kayla Luke 10, Anna Yarbro 9, Abby Broadbent 8, Hannah Wilson 7, Leah Dougherty 7

Lower Columbia: Kenya Lorton 29, Shasta Lofgren 16, Nizhoni Wheeler 15, Madison Mosier 6, Emily Packham 4, Madeline Jacobson 3, Melenaite Kata 3

Big Bend 87, Portland 54

Box score

P 12 14 15 13 — 54

BB 25 20 26 16 — 87

Big Bend: Miranda Johnson 19, Leah Dougherty 13, Abby Broadbent 13, Kayla Luke 11, Brynn Brown 11, Hannah Wilson 8, Kelsey Sorenson 5, Anna Yarbro 3, Jacky Hidalgo 2, Taya Betts 2

Portland: LaTasha Villeda 17, Clare Faber 15, Nautica McMurry 10, Taryn Dominguez 10, Marino Miyagi 2

Print Article

Read More High School

Summer baseball roundup: Riverdogs finish regional pool play unbeaten

July 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald CALGARY, Alberta — Columbia Basin won twice on Thursday to finish pool play 4-0 at its Babe Ruth regional tournament in Calgary, Alberta. The Riverdogs dispatched North Washington No. 2 seed Lakesid...

Comments

Read More

11 Basin softball players named all-state

July 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Almira/Coulee-Hartline defended its Class 1B state championship in the spring and its roster was rewarded in the summer. Sarah Bradshaw, the ace pitcher of the state champion Warriors, was named the...

Comments

Read More

Othello finishes 2-2 at Red Hawk Classic

July 14, 2019 at 8:38 pm | Columbia Basin Herald Othello Red Raiders 11, Walla Walla 0 EAST VALLEY — The Red Raiders defeated Walla Walla in Game 2 of the Red Hawk Classic in a no-hitter on Friday in Yakima. Trey Garza and Jonathan Gomez combined ...

Comments

Read More

Red Raiders fall to West Valley at Red Hawk Classic

July 11, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald YAKIMA — The Red Raiders late surge fell just short in the opening game of the Red Hawk Classic, as Othello fell to West Valley 15-14. A 12-run first inning gave West Valley a monstrous lead early i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X