Wrestling roundup: Othello runs away with Bob Mars Invite title

Print Article

KENNEWICK — Othello crowned five champions to handily win the Bob Mars Invitational.

The Huskies finished with 232.5 points, well ahead of second-place Chiawana’s 176.5. Class 1A Zillah rounded out the top three with 155.5 points.

Local teams Quincy (113) and Moses Lake (95.5) took sixth and eighth, respectively.

Othello’s champions included Josiah Barrera (113), Roberto Ramirez (132), Arturo Solorio (145), Nathan Garza Jr. (152) and Isaiah Perez (285). Perez, the reigning 2A champion, pinned his way to the 285-pound title, capping his run with a first-round fall against Wapato’s Eduardo Mendez.

Barrera edged Wapato’s Jesus Virrueta 8-7 in the finals and Ramirez won a hard-fought finals match against Moses Lake’s Hunter White 2-0.

White was the Chiefs’ highest placer, finishing runner-up in the 132-pound division. Caleb Lawson (126) took third and Everett Ashley (195) was fourth.

Quincy’s Ruben Vargas edged fellow CWAC member Elijah Roylance of Othello in the 220-pound finals 8-5. The Jacks’ Salvador Chavarin lost in the 160-pound finals to Wenatchee’s Jerdan Velazquez 8-1.

Team scores: 1, Othello 232.5; 2, Chiawana 176.5; 3, Zillah 155.5. Local teams: 6, Quincy 113; 8, Moses Lake 95.5

Moses Lake placers: 120, Tristan Botello, sixth; 126, Caleb Lawson, third; 132, Hunter White, second; 195, Everett Ashley, fourth; 220, Justin Bolden, sixth.

Othello placers: 106, Victorino De La Cruz, sixth; 113, Josiah Barrera, first; 120, Andres Cantu, fifth; 132, Roberto Ramirez, first; 138, Jovani Espindola, fifth; 138, Jon Gomez, fourth; 138, Jaxon Rocha, third; 145, Arturo Solorio, first; 152, Ethan Medina, third; 152, Nathan Garza Jr., first; 170, Easton Roylance, second; 220, Elijah Roylance, second; 285, Isaiah Perez, first.

Quincy placers: 132, Damion Casillas, third; 160, Salvador Chavarin, second; 170, Mykenzi Realme, fourth; 182, Hunter Harrington, fifth; 195, Jose Avila, fifth; 220, Ruben Vargas, first.

Ephrata second at Davis Invite

YAKIMA — Ephrata missed out on a team championship at the Davis Invitational by one point.

Hanford narrowly took first over the Tigers, 146-145. Reigning CWAC champion Toppenish finished third with 137 points.

The Tigers had four champions: Sammy Flores (113), Clay Johns (120), Mac Laird (195) and Eli Guervara (285). Valerio Placido (152), Corbin Sager (160) and Carter Mills (182) all took third place.

Girls wrestling

Othello takes home CV Tournament title

SPOKANE — Othello placed 17 wrestlers en route to 155 points and a team championship at the Central Valley Girls Tournament.

Bernice Mendoza (100), Emily Mendez (110), Jackie Peguero (130) and Leslie Rodriguez (155) all won their finals matches by fall.

Melanie Flores of Moses Lake lost to Hanford’s Taylor Wilson 9-2 in the 105-pound finals. Warden’s Aaliyah Escamilla finished third in 105 pounds and Marilee Garza was second in 155 pounds.

Moses Lake placers: 105, Melanie Flores, second; 115, Manna Wu, sixth; 235, Serenity Franz, fifth.

Othello placers: 100, Bernice Mendoza, first; 110, Emily Mendez, first; 120, Iyazely Barraza, second; 120, Carmelita Garcia, third; 125, Denise Guerra, fourth; 130, Jackie Peguero, first; 130, Lisbeth Vasquez, fourth; 135, Esmeralda Mendoza, second; 135, Michelle Aranda, fourth; 140, Yesica Neponuceno, second; 140, Jimena Silva, fourth; 145, Izabela Garza, fifth; 145, Nicole Martinez, sixth; 155, Leslie Rodriguez, first; 170, Kaitlyn Goodman, second; 235, Estephania Vargas, second; 235, Reyna Lara, fourth.

Print Article

Read More High School

No. 2 Toppenish rolls over both No. 5 Ephrata, Quincy in CWAC wrestling action

December 14, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald QUINCY — Quincy wrestling coach Greg Martinez still thinks his team will surprise some people down the trail, but what was not a surprise is just how good Toppenish really is. “Oh yeah, they’re the ...

Comments

Read More

Ephrata stifled by Ellensburg’s length in defeat

December 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald EPHRATA — Ellensburg is a big high school basketball team. And not just in its starting lineup. The Bulldogs have only one player listed below 6-foot and six listed at least 6-foot-3. That kind of...

Comments

Read More

Prep results for Thursday, Dec. 13

December 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Columbia Basin prep results for Dec. 13. GIRLS BASKETBALL Ellensburg 40, Ephrata 33 Box score EB 11 10 8 11 — 40 E 7 14 10 2 — 33 Ephrata: Isabel Buchert 9, Payton Hagy 7, Sydnee Pixlee 7, ...

Comments

Read More

Moses Lake wrestling pins its way by Eastmont

December 12, 2018 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald EAST WENATCHEE — Jonathan Tanguma had a week to forget after a loss in the season-opening dual against Sunnyside and another second-round loss to league opponent Nathan Chang of Eastmont at the...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2018 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X