Columbia Basin sports results for Dec. 28-30

Print Article

Columbia Basin sports results for Dec. 28-30.

BOYS WRESTLING

Hanford Winter Cup

Team scores: 1. Pasco 194.5, 2. Othello 160, 3. Sunnyside 144.5. Local teams: 14. Royal 59.

Othello placers

106: Josiah Barrera, fifth

132: Roberto Ramirez, second

138: Jovani Espindola, fifth; Arturo Solorio, sixth

152: Nathan Garza, fourth

170: Easton Roylance, third

182: Bernie Garza Jr., first

220: Elijah Roylance, second

285: Isaiah Perez, second

Royal placers

126: Dominic Martinez, fourth

132: Mark Martinez, fourth

160: Benji Bustos, fourth

285: Ryder Eilers, fifth

BOYS BASKETBALL

Royal 63, Centralia 47

Box score

R 11 16 16 20 — 63

C 10 17 9 11 — 47

Royal: Owen Ellis 27, Caleb Christensen 9, Sawyer Jenks 8, Gage Christensen 6, Tyler Allred 6, Alonso Hernandez 3, Angel Farias 2, Derek Bergeson 2

Centralia: Malakai Emmons 16, Michael Ajoge 10, Tyler Milton 9, Alejandro Valencia 4, William Brown 4, Matt House 3, Nathan Crews 1

Toppenish 76, Quincy 66

Box score

Q 15 9 15 16 — 55

T 16 15 29 16 — 76

Quincy: Max Molina 17, Aidan Heikes 12, Macario Vega 8, Izaac Solano 6, Connor Donovan 4, Felipe Zepeda 3, Joahan Fregoso 3, Louis Merred 2

Toppenish: Chris Grant 14, Riley Mesplie 11, Blake Houle 10, Isaak Aguilar 8, Manuel Felan 7, Isaac Perez 7, Jason Grant 7, Matthew Ramirez 5, Leo Rangel 5, Christopher Marquez 2

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 65, Yakama Nation 64

Box score

ACH 15 11 18 21 — 65

YN 18 13 23 10 — 64

ACH highlights: Reece Isaak 27, Maguire Isaak 21

Moses Lake 61, Aqua Fria 44

Paradise Honors 58, Moses Lake 51

Wahluke 50, Granger 46

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Toppenish 78, Quincy 44

Box score

Q 13 9 9 13 — 44

T 12 21 25 20 — 78

Quincy: Jacqueline Dearie 12, Jane Kennedy 11, Emily Wurl 9, Hailee Blancas 4, Gaby Arroyo 3, Corina Cervantes 2, Ivania Chaven 2, Hailey McKee 1

Toppenish: Naveah Zuniga 15, Sierra Asbell 14, Cloe Peters 14, Kassandra Garza 11, Fayedawn Fiander 9, Riajo Schwartz 6, Kassandra Tellez 5, Nakota Walowitsa 4

University 61, Moses Lake 57

Box score

ML 11 23 14 9 — 57

U 15 9 19 18 — 61

Moses Lake: Brecka Erdmann 13, Anna Olson 9, Kiera McPartland 8, Camille Carpenter 8, Madisyn Clark 8, Kendyl Crum 7, Victoria Hernandez 4

Central Valley 62, Moses Lake 40

Box score

ML 11 10 13 6 — 40

CV 12 22 14 14 — 62

Moses Lake: Madisyn Clark 21, Brecka Erdmann 4, Anna Olson 4, Carlie Gregg 4, Kendyl Crum 3, Gabi Rios 2, Camille Carpenter 2

Central Valley: Camryn Skaife 20, Tomekia Whitman 19, Kate Sams 13, Anika Chalich 4, Alora Fitzgerald 3, MJ Bruno 2, Mady Simmelink 1

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 65, Yakama Tribal 51

Box score

ACH 13 15 17 20 — 65

YN 11 9 16 15 — 51

ACH highlights: Gabi Isaak 24, Sarah Bradshaw 12

Othello 41, Ephrata 37

Granger 54, Wahluke 34

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Big Bend 92, Skagit Valley 76

Box score

BB 28 15 33 16 — 92

SV 15 24 18 19 — 76

Big Bend: Leah Dougherty 20, Miranda Johnson 17, Abby Broadbent 13, Hannah Wilson 13, Kayla Luke 13, Anna Yarbro 7, Kelsey Sorenson 4, Brynn Brown 4, Megan Porter 1

Skagit Valley: Mieke Van Ess 13, Katie Skipworth 12, McKenzie Yost 11, Kaitlyn Meek 8, Alexis Shipman 8, Nani Garner 7, Chaunice Carr 7, Samantha Cox 6, Emily Toycen 4

Big Bend 88, Olympic 38

Scoring

Big Bend: Abby Broadbent 23, Kayla Luke 17, Miranda Johnson 14, Anna Yarbro 10, Leah Dougherty 8, Brynn Brown 8, Hannah Wilson 6, Kelsey Sorenson 2

Olympic: Brianna Lammi 8, Danielle Monzon 7, Sarah Howerton 6, Natelee Gordon 6, Katie Campana 5, Brittni Blake 4, Brooke Alcayaga 2

Big Bend 80, Bellevue 66

Box score

BB 16 20 28 16 — 80

B 14 14 12 26 — 66

Big Bend: Miranda Johnson 21, Abby Broadbent 17, Leah Dougherty 9, Kelsey Sorenson 9, Anna Yarbro 7, Hannah Wilson 6, Kayla Luke 6, Brynn Brown 3, Megan Porter 2

Bellevue: Natalie Amos 19, Amanda Luckett 17, Ashley Anderson 7, Jorie Lambert 6, Emma Jackson 6, Dakota Laut 5, Jahdai Alcombrack 3, Juanita Johnson 2, Ashley Hohn 1

Print Article

Read More High School

Summer baseball roundup: Riverdogs finish regional pool play unbeaten

July 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald CALGARY, Alberta — Columbia Basin won twice on Thursday to finish pool play 4-0 at its Babe Ruth regional tournament in Calgary, Alberta. The Riverdogs dispatched North Washington No. 2 seed Lakesid...

Comments

Read More

11 Basin softball players named all-state

July 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald Almira/Coulee-Hartline defended its Class 1B state championship in the spring and its roster was rewarded in the summer. Sarah Bradshaw, the ace pitcher of the state champion Warriors, was named the...

Comments

Read More

Othello finishes 2-2 at Red Hawk Classic

July 14, 2019 at 8:38 pm | Columbia Basin Herald Othello Red Raiders 11, Walla Walla 0 EAST VALLEY — The Red Raiders defeated Walla Walla in Game 2 of the Red Hawk Classic in a no-hitter on Friday in Yakima. Trey Garza and Jonathan Gomez combined ...

Comments

Read More

Red Raiders fall to West Valley at Red Hawk Classic

July 11, 2019 at 5:00 am | Columbia Basin Herald YAKIMA — The Red Raiders late surge fell just short in the opening game of the Red Hawk Classic, as Othello fell to West Valley 15-14. A 12-run first inning gave West Valley a monstrous lead early i...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(509) 765-4561
PO Box 910
Moses Lake, WA 98837

©2019 Columbia Basin Herald Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X
X